General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNAGE

Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 30 14.5% 14.5% -.8
Adult 164 79.2% 93.7% -.1
Both 5 2.4% 96.1% .59
No answer 8 3.9% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child 35.7%
15
9.4%
9
7.7%
3
4.3%
1
28.6%
2
14.5%
30
Adult 64.3%
27
80.2%
77
84.6%
33
95.7%
22
71.4%
5
79.2%
164
Both 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
96
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

207


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 12.8%
6
24.1%
7
6.7%
2
16.7%
7
14.3%
1
12.5%
6
14.3%
29
Adult 83.0%
39
72.4%
21
86.7%
26
76.2%
32
57.1%
4
85.4%
41
80.3%
163
Both 2.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.5%
5
No answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.4%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child 12.8%
6
15.0%
16
26.7%
4
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
30
Adult 83.0%
39
79.4%
85
66.7%
10
82.1%
23
75.0%
6
79.5%
163
Both 2.1%
1
2.8%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
No answer 2.1%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
25.0%
2
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
107
100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 18.0%
23
8.9%
7
14.5%
30
Adult 78.1%
100
81.0%
64
79.2%
164
Both 2.3%
3
2.5%
2
2.4%
5
No answer 1.6%
2
7.6%
6
3.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
79

207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 14.3%
19
13.0%
7
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
25.0%
1
14.5%
30
Adult 81.2%
108
77.8%
42
75.0%
3
75.0%
9
50.0%
2
79.2%
164
Both 2.3%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.4%
5
No answer 2.3%
3
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

207


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 9.1%
3
27.8%
10
10.8%
7
8.0%
2
20.0%
7
9.1%
1
14.6%
30
Adult 81.8%
27
63.9%
23
80.0%
52
92.0%
23
80.0%
28
90.9%
10
79.5%
163
Both 6.1%
2
5.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
No answer 3.0%
1
2.8%
1
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
36
100.0%
65
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 14.4%
22
12.8%
6
28.6%
2
14.5%
30
Adult 81.0%
124
76.6%
36
57.1%
4
79.2%
164
Both 2.0%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
No answer 2.6%
4
6.4%
3
14.3%
1
3.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
7

207

Bookmark and Share