General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITOK

Are there any situations that you can imagine in which you would approve of a man punching an adult male stranger?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 554 54.5% 54.5% -.5
No 386 38% 92.4% .04
Not sure 65 6.4% 98.8% 3.29
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
114
62.6%
236
57.1%
109
42.9%
76
26.0%
19
54.5%
554
No 37.9%
75
30.5%
115
36.6%
70
45.2%
80
63.0%
46
38.0%
386
Not sure 4.0%
8
5.3%
20
5.2%
10
11.9%
21
6.8%
5
6.3%
64
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
126
56.9%
70
60.0%
75
50.8%
92
53.7%
29
50.8%
155
54.7%
547
No 34.0%
72
33.3%
41
32.8%
41
40.9%
74
38.9%
21
42.6%
130
37.9%
379
Not sure 5.7%
12
8.9%
11
4.8%
6
6.6%
12
5.6%
3
6.2%
19
6.3%
63
No answer 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
69
58.0%
317
53.1%
26
68.1%
109
62.7%
32
54.6%
553
No 54.1%
111
36.2%
198
42.9%
21
24.4%
39
29.4%
15
37.9%
384
Not sure 10.2%
21
5.1%
28
2.0%
1
6.9%
11
5.9%
3
6.3%
64
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
4
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
247
51.3%
307
54.5%
554
No 37.5%
157
38.3%
229
38.0%
386
Not sure 3.1%
13
8.7%
52
6.4%
65
No answer 0.5%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
353
50.4%
131
72.7%
16
61.5%
40
60.9%
14
54.5%
554
No 37.6%
243
41.5%
108
18.2%
4
35.4%
23
30.4%
7
37.9%
385
Not sure 6.5%
42
6.9%
18
4.5%
1
3.1%
2
8.7%
2
6.4%
65
No answer 1.2%
8
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
62
59.3%
86
55.1%
216
60.6%
94
53.4%
78
29.3%
17
54.5%
553
No 39.8%
47
39.3%
57
33.4%
131
37.4%
58
39.0%
57
60.3%
35
38.0%
385
Not sure 6.8%
8
0.7%
1
9.9%
39
1.3%
2
6.2%
9
10.3%
6
6.4%
65
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
493
32.9%
48
40.6%
13
54.5%
554
No 33.8%
284
59.6%
87
46.9%
15
38.0%
386
Not sure 6.6%
55
4.8%
7
9.4%
3
6.4%
65
No answer 0.8%
7
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share