General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITMARCH

Would you approve if the stranger . . . was in a protest march showing opposition to the other man's views?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 2.9% 2.9% -1.19
No 967 95.1% 97.9% -.11
Not sure 14 1.4% 99.3% 6.39
No answer 7 .7% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
5
1.9%
7
3.1%
6
2.8%
5
8.2%
6
2.9%
29
No 96.5%
191
96.8%
365
94.2%
180
93.8%
166
87.7%
64
95.1%
966
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
6
2.7%
2
1.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
3
3.3%
4
2.4%
3
4.4%
8
7.4%
4
2.3%
7
2.9%
29
No 97.2%
206
92.7%
114
96.8%
121
92.8%
168
90.7%
49
96.1%
293
95.1%
951
Not sure 0.9%
2
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.4%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
10
2.4%
13
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No 91.2%
187
96.3%
527
95.9%
47
95.6%
153
98.0%
50
95.3%
964
Not sure 3.4%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
16
2.2%
13
2.9%
29
No 94.5%
396
95.5%
571
95.1%
967
Not sure 1.4%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
20
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
2.9%
29
No 94.6%
611
95.4%
248
100.0%
22
98.5%
64
95.7%
22
95.2%
967
Not sure 1.7%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
3.4%
5
2.6%
10
3.2%
5
1.4%
2
6.9%
4
2.9%
29
No 95.8%
113
95.9%
139
95.2%
373
96.8%
150
95.9%
140
86.2%
50
95.2%
965
Not sure 1.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.2%
3
1.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
25
1.4%
2
6.3%
2
2.9%
29
No 95.2%
799
95.2%
139
90.6%
29
95.1%
967
Not sure 1.5%
13
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share