General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITDRUNK

Would you approve if the stranger . . . Was drunk and bumped into the man and his wife on the street?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 7.9% 7.9% -.95
No 900 88.5% 96.4% -.12
Not sure 30 2.9% 99.3% 4.85
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
5.0%
19
7.9%
15
9.0%
16
24.7%
18
7.9%
80
No 91.9%
182
92.3%
348
85.9%
164
87.0%
154
69.9%
51
88.5%
899
Not sure 2.0%
4
2.1%
8
4.2%
8
4.0%
7
4.1%
3
3.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
19
9.8%
12
8.8%
11
4.4%
8
7.4%
4
8.2%
25
7.9%
79
No 88.2%
187
85.4%
105
86.4%
108
90.1%
163
88.9%
48
90.2%
275
88.6%
886
Not sure 2.4%
5
4.9%
6
4.0%
5
3.9%
7
1.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
25
7.3%
40
4.1%
2
5.6%
9
5.9%
3
7.8%
79
No 82.9%
170
89.6%
490
95.9%
47
92.5%
148
86.3%
44
88.8%
899
Not sure 4.4%
9
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
43
6.2%
37
7.9%
80
No 86.9%
364
89.6%
536
88.5%
900
Not sure 2.6%
11
3.2%
19
2.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
59
4.2%
11
13.6%
3
7.7%
5
8.7%
2
7.9%
80
No 87.5%
565
92.3%
240
81.8%
18
86.2%
56
91.3%
21
88.6%
900
Not sure 2.8%
18
2.3%
6
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
8.3%
12
6.4%
25
5.8%
9
9.6%
14
20.7%
12
7.9%
80
No 90.7%
107
90.3%
131
89.8%
352
92.3%
143
84.9%
124
70.7%
41
88.6%
898
Not sure 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
2.8%
11
1.9%
3
4.8%
7
6.9%
4
3.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
60
10.3%
15
15.6%
5
7.9%
80
No 90.2%
757
82.2%
120
71.9%
23
88.5%
900
Not sure 2.4%
20
4.8%
7
9.4%
3
2.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share