General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITCHILD

Would you approve if the stranger . . . had hit the man's child after the child had accidentally damaged the stranger's car?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 570 56% 56% -.49
No 409 40.2% 96.3% .24
Not sure 31 3% 99.3% 4.61
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
123
62.3%
235
53.9%
103
46.3%
82
35.6%
26
56.0%
569
No 35.9%
71
35.0%
132
41.9%
80
48.0%
85
56.2%
41
40.3%
409
Not sure 2.0%
4
2.1%
8
2.1%
4
5.6%
10
6.8%
5
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
132
63.4%
78
56.8%
71
58.6%
106
38.9%
21
49.8%
152
56.0%
560
No 35.8%
76
34.1%
42
38.4%
48
37.6%
68
55.6%
30
45.6%
139
40.3%
403
Not sure 1.4%
3
2.4%
3
4.0%
5
2.2%
4
3.7%
2
4.6%
14
3.1%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
96
58.7%
321
71.4%
35
56.3%
90
51.0%
26
56.1%
568
No 47.3%
97
38.6%
211
28.6%
14
39.4%
63
45.1%
23
40.3%
408
Not sure 5.4%
11
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
3.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
254
52.8%
316
56.0%
570
No 36.5%
153
42.8%
256
40.2%
409
Not sure 2.6%
11
3.3%
20
3.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
361
55.4%
144
50.0%
11
66.2%
43
47.8%
11
56.1%
570
No 39.3%
254
43.1%
112
50.0%
11
30.8%
20
52.2%
12
40.3%
409
Not sure 4.2%
27
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
68
66.9%
97
56.4%
221
47.1%
73
56.8%
83
46.6%
27
56.1%
569
No 40.7%
48
31.7%
46
38.8%
152
51.0%
79
40.4%
59
41.4%
24
40.2%
408
Not sure 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
3.8%
15
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
10.3%
6
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
480
51.4%
75
46.9%
15
56.0%
570
No 39.8%
334
41.1%
60
46.9%
15
40.2%
409
Not sure 2.7%
23
4.8%
7
3.1%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share