General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITBEATR

Would you approve if the stranger . . . was beating up a woman and the man saw it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 815 80.1% 80.1% -.32
No 158 15.5% 95.7% .36
Not sure 37 3.6% 99.3% 4.44
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
160
82.8%
312
80.1%
153
79.7%
141
65.8%
48
80.1%
814
No 16.7%
33
14.1%
53
14.7%
28
14.7%
26
24.7%
18
15.6%
158
Not sure 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
5.6%
10
8.2%
6
3.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
180
86.2%
106
81.6%
102
75.7%
137
74.1%
40
77.4%
236
80.1%
801
No 11.8%
25
10.6%
13
12.8%
16
19.3%
35
24.1%
13
18.0%
55
15.7%
157
Not sure 2.8%
6
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.6%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
150
82.4%
451
77.6%
38
85.0%
136
74.5%
38
80.3%
813
No 20.5%
42
14.3%
78
20.4%
10
11.9%
19
15.7%
8
15.5%
157
Not sure 5.9%
12
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
7.8%
4
3.6%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
346
78.4%
469
80.1%
815
No 14.6%
61
16.2%
97
15.5%
158
Not sure 2.6%
11
4.3%
26
3.6%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
514
81.5%
212
77.3%
17
86.2%
56
69.6%
16
80.2%
815
No 15.6%
101
15.4%
40
13.6%
3
12.3%
8
26.1%
6
15.6%
158
Not sure 4.2%
27
1.9%
5
9.1%
2
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
3.5%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
96
80.7%
117
79.8%
313
80.6%
125
82.9%
121
72.4%
42
80.3%
814
No 15.3%
18
17.2%
25
15.1%
59
15.5%
24
14.4%
21
17.2%
10
15.5%
157
Not sure 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.1%
16
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
8.6%
5
3.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
702
61.6%
90
71.9%
23
80.1%
815
No 13.3%
112
26.7%
39
21.9%
7
15.5%
158
Not sure 2.7%
23
8.9%
13
3.1%
1
3.6%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share