General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITROBBR

Would you approve if the stranger . . . had broken into the man's house?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 846 83.2% 83.2% -.28
No 139 13.7% 96.9% .49
Not sure 25 2.5% 99.3% 5.16
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
168
83.3%
314
84.3%
161
82.5%
146
76.7%
56
83.2%
845
No 13.1%
26
14.6%
55
12.6%
24
13.6%
24
13.7%
10
13.7%
139
Not sure 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
4.0%
7
8.2%
6
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
183
88.6%
109
85.6%
107
85.1%
154
77.8%
42
77.7%
237
83.2%
832
No 11.8%
25
9.8%
12
12.0%
15
11.6%
21
14.8%
8
18.4%
56
13.7%
137
Not sure 1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
5.6%
3
3.9%
12
2.5%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
171
85.2%
466
85.7%
42
78.8%
126
76.5%
39
83.4%
844
No 12.2%
25
13.2%
72
14.3%
7
16.9%
27
15.7%
8
13.7%
139
Not sure 3.9%
8
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
2.3%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
367
80.1%
479
83.2%
846
No 11.2%
47
15.4%
92
13.7%
139
Not sure 1.0%
4
3.5%
21
2.5%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
540
82.7%
215
81.8%
18
81.5%
53
87.0%
20
83.3%
846
No 13.6%
88
13.5%
35
13.6%
3
16.9%
11
8.7%
2
13.7%
139
Not sure 2.2%
14
2.7%
7
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
95
85.5%
124
84.7%
332
78.7%
122
84.9%
124
82.8%
48
83.3%
845
No 18.6%
22
14.5%
21
11.2%
44
19.4%
30
11.6%
17
6.9%
4
13.6%
138
Not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
1.9%
3
2.7%
4
8.6%
5
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
698
82.9%
121
84.4%
27
83.2%
846
No 14.2%
119
11.6%
17
9.4%
3
13.7%
139
Not sure 2.4%
20
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.5%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share