General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 661 65% 65% -.42
No 305 30% 95% .22
Not sure 43 4.2% 99.2% 4.06
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
130
70.0%
264
68.6%
131
56.5%
100
49.3%
36
65.1%
661
No 30.8%
61
27.6%
104
25.7%
49
35.0%
62
38.4%
28
29.9%
304
Not sure 2.5%
5
1.9%
7
4.2%
8
8.5%
15
11.0%
8
4.2%
43
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
136
68.3%
84
68.8%
86
64.1%
116
70.4%
38
63.0%
192
65.2%
652
No 32.1%
68
28.5%
35
25.6%
32
30.4%
55
24.1%
13
31.5%
96
29.9%
299
Not sure 2.8%
6
2.4%
3
4.0%
5
5.0%
9
3.7%
2
5.6%
17
4.2%
42
No answer 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
96
66.7%
365
63.3%
31
81.3%
130
74.5%
38
65.2%
660
No 45.4%
93
28.7%
157
32.7%
16
16.3%
26
21.6%
11
29.9%
303
Not sure 6.8%
14
4.0%
22
4.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
4.2%
42
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
296
61.0%
365
65.0%
661
No 26.5%
111
32.4%
194
30.0%
305
Not sure 2.6%
11
5.4%
32
4.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
430
60.8%
158
68.2%
15
64.6%
42
69.6%
16
65.1%
661
No 28.2%
182
33.5%
87
31.8%
7
33.8%
22
26.1%
6
29.9%
304
Not sure 4.6%
30
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.2%
43
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
72
70.3%
102
61.7%
242
77.4%
120
68.5%
100
43.1%
25
65.2%
661
No 34.7%
41
26.9%
39
30.9%
121
19.4%
30
28.8%
42
51.7%
30
29.9%
303
Not sure 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
5.9%
23
3.2%
5
2.7%
4
5.2%
3
4.2%
43
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
584
41.1%
60
53.1%
17
65.0%
661
No 25.7%
216
53.4%
78
34.4%
11
30.0%
305
Not sure 4.3%
36
3.4%
5
6.3%
2
4.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
3
2.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share