General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 8.6% 8.6% -1.01
No 902 88.7% 97.2% -.08
Not sure 21 2.1% 99.3% 5.49
No answer 7 .7% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
5.8%
22
9.9%
19
9.6%
17
23.3%
17
8.6%
87
No 93.9%
186
91.8%
346
85.9%
164
85.9%
152
72.6%
53
88.7%
901
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
2.7%
2
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
14
9.8%
12
7.2%
9
8.3%
15
9.3%
5
9.8%
30
8.5%
85
No 91.5%
194
87.0%
107
88.8%
111
87.8%
159
83.3%
45
89.2%
272
88.8%
888
Not sure 1.4%
3
3.3%
4
3.2%
4
2.8%
5
3.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
32
7.7%
42
2.0%
1
5.6%
9
5.9%
3
8.6%
87
No 80.5%
165
90.5%
495
98.0%
48
91.9%
147
88.2%
45
88.9%
900
Not sure 3.4%
7
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
41
7.7%
46
8.6%
87
No 87.6%
367
89.5%
535
88.7%
902
Not sure 2.4%
10
1.8%
11
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
58
7.3%
19
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
17.4%
4
8.6%
87
No 87.9%
568
91.2%
237
90.9%
20
90.8%
59
78.3%
18
88.8%
902
Not sure 2.5%
16
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
8.3%
12
8.2%
32
7.1%
11
8.9%
13
19.0%
11
8.6%
87
No 92.4%
109
89.7%
130
87.8%
344
91.6%
142
89.0%
130
77.6%
45
88.8%
900
Not sure 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
12
1.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
68
8.9%
13
18.8%
6
8.6%
87
No 89.9%
754
84.9%
124
75.0%
24
88.7%
902
Not sure 1.9%
16
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share