General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 6.5% 6.5% -1.06
No 925 91% 97.4% -.09
Not sure 19 1.9% 99.3% 5.72
No answer 7 .7% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
8
6.6%
25
7.3%
14
6.2%
11
11.0%
8
6.5%
66
No 95.5%
189
91.8%
346
89.5%
171
88.1%
156
84.9%
62
90.9%
924
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
5.1%
9
2.7%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
8.1%
10
5.6%
7
7.7%
14
3.7%
2
7.2%
22
6.5%
65
No 93.9%
199
90.2%
111
89.6%
112
89.5%
162
90.7%
49
90.8%
277
91.0%
910
Not sure 0.9%
2
1.6%
2
4.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
1.9%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
19
6.8%
37
8.2%
4
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
6.4%
65
No 86.8%
178
91.6%
501
91.8%
45
95.0%
152
94.1%
48
91.3%
924
Not sure 3.4%
7
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
18
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
30
6.0%
36
6.5%
66
No 91.2%
382
90.8%
543
91.0%
925
Not sure 1.4%
6
2.2%
13
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
45
5.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
6.5%
66
No 90.6%
585
90.8%
236
100.0%
22
92.3%
60
95.7%
22
91.0%
925
Not sure 1.9%
12
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
11.7%
17
5.9%
23
5.2%
8
4.8%
7
8.6%
5
6.5%
66
No 94.1%
111
87.6%
127
89.8%
352
94.2%
146
93.2%
136
87.9%
51
91.0%
923
Not sure 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
13
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
45
11.0%
16
15.6%
5
6.5%
66
No 92.5%
776
85.6%
125
75.0%
24
91.0%
925
Not sure 2.0%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share