General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 694 68.2% 68.2% -.41
No 264 26% 94.2% .2
Not sure 51 5% 99.2% 3.8
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
133
69.8%
263
68.1%
130
70.1%
124
60.3%
44
68.3%
694
No 28.8%
57
25.7%
97
24.1%
46
23.7%
42
28.8%
21
25.9%
263
Not sure 4.0%
8
3.7%
14
6.3%
12
5.6%
10
9.6%
7
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
147
75.6%
93
68.8%
86
67.4%
122
61.1%
33
66.2%
202
68.3%
683
No 25.0%
53
17.1%
21
25.6%
32
23.8%
43
27.8%
15
31.5%
96
26.0%
260
Not sure 5.2%
11
7.3%
9
4.8%
6
7.2%
13
7.4%
4
2.3%
7
5.0%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
113
70.9%
388
67.3%
33
74.4%
119
78.4%
40
68.5%
693
No 36.1%
74
24.3%
133
28.6%
14
21.3%
34
15.7%
8
26.0%
263
Not sure 8.3%
17
4.4%
24
4.1%
2
3.1%
5
3.9%
2
4.9%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
312
63.9%
382
68.2%
694
No 22.4%
94
28.4%
170
26.0%
264
Not sure 2.9%
12
6.5%
39
5.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
438
69.2%
180
72.7%
16
64.6%
42
78.3%
18
68.3%
694
No 25.7%
166
26.5%
69
18.2%
4
32.3%
21
17.4%
4
26.0%
264
Not sure 5.9%
38
2.7%
7
9.1%
2
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
4.9%
50
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
71
70.3%
102
69.1%
271
69.0%
107
74.7%
109
56.9%
33
68.3%
693
No 31.4%
37
27.6%
40
23.2%
91
27.7%
43
22.6%
33
32.8%
19
25.9%
263
Not sure 8.5%
10
2.1%
3
6.4%
25
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
8.6%
5
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
608
46.6%
68
56.3%
18
68.2%
694
No 22.2%
186
46.6%
68
31.3%
10
26.0%
264
Not sure 5.1%
43
3.4%
5
9.4%
3
5.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share