General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 907 89.2% 89.2% -.23
No 84 8.3% 97.4% .62
Not sure 18 1.8% 99.2% 5.72
No answer 8 .8% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
178
89.4%
337
91.1%
174
86.4%
153
87.7%
64
89.2%
906
No 9.1%
18
8.5%
32
6.3%
12
9.0%
16
8.2%
6
8.3%
84
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.3%
5
1.0%
2
4.0%
7
2.7%
2
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
191
92.7%
114
92.0%
115
91.7%
166
87.0%
47
85.6%
261
89.4%
894
No 9.0%
19
4.9%
6
6.4%
8
4.4%
8
7.4%
4
11.8%
36
8.1%
81
Not sure 0.5%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
1.9%
1
2.3%
7
1.8%
18
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
175
90.1%
493
85.7%
42
93.8%
150
88.2%
45
89.4%
905
No 10.2%
21
8.6%
47
12.2%
6
4.4%
7
5.9%
3
8.3%
84
Not sure 3.4%
7
1.1%
6
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.7%
17
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
387
87.0%
520
89.2%
907
No 5.7%
24
10.0%
60
8.3%
84
Not sure 1.7%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
572
92.7%
241
86.4%
19
90.8%
59
69.6%
16
89.3%
907
No 8.4%
54
5.8%
15
13.6%
3
9.2%
6
26.1%
6
8.3%
84
Not sure 2.3%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
100
90.3%
131
89.3%
350
92.3%
143
92.5%
135
81.0%
47
89.3%
906
No 11.9%
14
7.6%
11
7.9%
31
7.1%
11
6.2%
9
12.1%
7
8.2%
83
Not sure 2.5%
3
2.1%
3
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
5.2%
3
1.8%
18
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
766
79.5%
116
78.1%
25
89.2%
907
No 6.9%
58
14.4%
21
15.6%
5
8.3%
84
Not sure 1.5%
13
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
1.8%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share