General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 42.9% 42.9% -.73
No 556 56% 98.9% .4
Don't know 5 .5% 99.4% 7.2
No answer 6 .6% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
87
37.0%
130
46.1%
82
46.2%
80
60.5%
46
42.9%
425
No 58.7%
125
62.1%
218
52.8%
94
52.6%
91
36.8%
28
56.1%
556
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
90
33.6%
46
49.6%
65
44.0%
73
36.8%
21
45.7%
122
42.9%
417
No 58.1%
125
66.4%
91
48.1%
63
55.4%
92
57.9%
33
53.6%
143
56.2%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
104
40.7%
224
51.2%
21
40.4%
57
31.0%
18
43.0%
424
No 46.2%
90
58.6%
323
48.8%
20
58.2%
82
65.5%
38
56.1%
553
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
101
57.7%
325
42.9%
426
No 76.0%
327
40.7%
229
56.0%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
288
35.6%
88
66.7%
14
38.6%
27
60.0%
9
42.9%
426
No 54.0%
345
62.8%
155
33.3%
7
61.4%
43
40.0%
6
56.0%
556
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
60
33.3%
46
45.8%
175
38.3%
54
41.5%
56
54.7%
35
43.0%
426
No 54.2%
71
65.9%
91
52.1%
199
61.7%
87
58.5%
79
45.3%
29
56.1%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
335
56.2%
73
47.4%
18
42.9%
426
No 58.5%
483
41.5%
54
50.0%
19
56.0%
556
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share