General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BURGLR

During the last year -- that is, between March and now -- did anyone break into or somehow illegally get into your (apartment/home)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 5.3% 5.3% -1.67
No 934 94.1% 99.4% .02
No answer 6 .6% 100% 11.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
14
7.4%
26
3.4%
6
2.3%
4
3.9%
3
5.3%
53
No 93.4%
199
91.7%
322
95.5%
170
97.7%
169
96.1%
73
94.1%
933
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
12
4.4%
6
6.9%
9
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
5.2%
51
No 94.4%
203
95.6%
131
91.6%
120
94.6%
157
98.2%
56
94.0%
251
94.3%
918
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.2%
3
5.2%
51
No 95.4%
186
93.5%
515
100.0%
41
95.7%
135
93.1%
54
94.4%
931
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
23
5.3%
30
5.3%
53
No 94.2%
405
94.0%
529
94.1%
934
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
33
4.9%
12
4.8%
1
8.6%
6
6.7%
1
5.3%
53
No 94.4%
603
94.3%
233
95.2%
20
91.4%
64
93.3%
14
94.2%
934
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
9
3.6%
5
6.5%
25
5.0%
7
2.2%
3
6.3%
4
5.3%
53
No 93.1%
122
95.7%
132
92.7%
354
95.0%
134
97.8%
132
93.8%
60
94.2%
934
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
35
10.8%
14
10.5%
4
5.3%
53
No 95.5%
788
86.9%
113
86.8%
33
94.1%
934
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share