General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROBBRY

During the last year, did anyone take something directly from you by using force -- such as a stickup, mugging, or threat?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 1.7% 1.7% -1.83
No 970 97.7% 99.4% -.04
No answer 6 .6% 100% 12.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
1.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
No 97.2%
207
97.4%
342
97.2%
173
99.4%
172
98.7%
75
97.8%
969
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
5
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.7%
17
No 97.7%
210
99.3%
136
96.2%
126
97.6%
162
98.2%
56
98.1%
262
97.8%
952
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.6%
16
No 98.5%
192
97.6%
538
100.0%
41
98.6%
139
96.6%
56
98.0%
966
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
7
1.8%
10
1.7%
17
No 97.9%
421
97.5%
549
97.7%
970
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
1.7%
17
No 98.1%
627
97.6%
241
100.0%
21
95.7%
67
93.3%
14
97.8%
970
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
6
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
6.3%
4
1.7%
17
No 98.5%
129
98.6%
136
97.6%
373
97.9%
138
99.3%
134
93.8%
60
97.9%
970
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
8
6.2%
8
2.6%
1
1.7%
17
No 98.8%
815
91.5%
119
94.7%
36
97.7%
970
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share