General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (if house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 393 39.6% 39.6% -.83
No 583 58.7% 98.3% .42
Refused 10 1% 99.3% 1.67
No answer 7 .7% 100% 9.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
73
38.7%
136
49.4%
88
44.5%
77
25.0%
19
39.7%
393
No 65.7%
140
59.5%
209
47.2%
84
53.8%
93
75.0%
57
58.8%
583
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
77
47.4%
65
35.1%
46
45.2%
75
38.6%
22
36.3%
97
39.3%
382
No 63.3%
136
52.6%
72
61.8%
81
53.0%
88
59.6%
34
61.8%
165
59.2%
576
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
80
41.9%
231
43.9%
18
31.9%
45
29.3%
17
39.7%
391
No 58.5%
114
56.6%
312
56.1%
23
66.7%
94
65.5%
38
58.9%
581
Refused 0.5%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
216
31.4%
177
39.6%
393
No 48.4%
208
66.6%
375
58.7%
583
Refused 1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
295
29.6%
73
9.5%
2
31.4%
22
6.7%
1
39.6%
393
No 52.4%
335
68.0%
168
90.5%
19
67.1%
47
93.3%
14
58.8%
583
Refused 0.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
36
42.0%
58
40.1%
153
44.0%
62
48.9%
66
28.1%
18
39.7%
393
No 72.5%
95
58.0%
80
57.3%
219
55.3%
78
49.6%
67
68.8%
44
58.8%
583
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
345
32.3%
42
15.8%
6
39.6%
393
No 56.7%
468
64.6%
84
81.6%
31
58.7%
583
Refused 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
3.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share