General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If respondent owns gun: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (each coded as separate question). Is it a pistol?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 20% 20% -.86
No 774 77.9% 98% .05
No answer 20 2% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
32
19.9%
70
27.0%
48
22.0%
38
14.5%
11
20.1%
199
No 84.5%
180
78.3%
275
69.1%
123
75.7%
131
85.5%
65
78.1%
774
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
3.9%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
43
26.3%
36
19.1%
25
22.3%
37
19.3%
11
15.7%
42
19.9%
194
No 79.1%
170
72.3%
99
77.1%
101
75.9%
126
78.9%
45
82.4%
220
78.2%
761
No answer 0.9%
2
1.5%
2
3.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
37
21.6%
119
29.3%
12
17.0%
24
10.3%
6
20.1%
198
No 80.5%
157
76.4%
421
70.7%
29
81.6%
115
84.5%
49
78.2%
771
No answer 0.5%
1
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.2%
3
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
115
14.9%
84
20.0%
199
No 71.2%
306
83.1%
468
77.9%
774
No answer 2.1%
9
2.0%
11
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
150
15.0%
37
9.5%
2
14.3%
10
0.0%
0
20.1%
199
No 74.6%
477
82.6%
204
90.5%
19
84.3%
59
100.0%
15
78.0%
774
No answer 1.9%
12
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
18
24.6%
34
19.1%
73
19.1%
27
25.9%
35
18.8%
12
20.1%
199
No 86.3%
113
74.6%
103
77.7%
297
80.1%
113
72.6%
98
78.1%
50
78.1%
774
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
12
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
174
16.9%
22
7.9%
3
20.0%
199
No 77.2%
637
79.2%
103
89.5%
34
77.9%
774
No answer 1.7%
14
3.8%
5
2.6%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share