General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

If respondent owns gun: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (each coded as separate question). Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 25.3% 25.3% -.8
No 722 72.7% 98% .1
No answer 20 2% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
40
27.4%
96
33.1%
59
27.7%
48
10.5%
8
25.3%
251
No 80.8%
172
70.9%
249
62.9%
112
69.9%
121
89.5%
68
72.9%
722
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
3.9%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
46
31.4%
43
22.9%
30
25.9%
43
24.6%
14
24.3%
65
24.8%
241
No 77.7%
167
67.2%
92
73.3%
96
72.3%
120
73.7%
42
73.8%
197
73.4%
714
No answer 0.9%
2
1.5%
2
3.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
46
27.2%
150
29.3%
12
22.7%
32
17.2%
10
25.4%
250
No 75.9%
148
70.8%
390
70.7%
29
75.9%
107
77.6%
45
72.9%
719
No answer 0.5%
1
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.2%
3
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
142
19.4%
109
25.3%
251
No 64.9%
279
78.7%
443
72.7%
722
No answer 2.1%
9
2.0%
11
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
196
16.2%
40
4.8%
1
18.6%
13
6.7%
1
25.3%
251
No 67.4%
431
81.4%
201
95.2%
20
80.0%
56
93.3%
14
72.8%
722
No answer 1.9%
12
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
24
25.4%
35
24.3%
93
31.2%
44
32.6%
44
17.2%
11
25.3%
251
No 81.7%
107
73.9%
102
72.5%
277
68.1%
96
65.9%
89
79.7%
51
72.9%
722
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
12
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
226
16.9%
22
7.9%
3
25.3%
251
No 70.9%
585
79.2%
103
89.5%
34
72.7%
722
No answer 1.7%
14
3.8%
5
2.6%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share