General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

If respondent owns gun: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (each coded as separate question). Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 24.7% 24.7% -.83
No 730 73.5% 98.2% .11
No answer 18 1.8% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
45
23.9%
84
34.3%
61
27.7%
48
9.2%
7
24.7%
245
No 78.4%
167
74.6%
262
61.8%
110
70.5%
122
90.8%
69
73.7%
730
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
3.9%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
48
29.9%
41
22.1%
29
25.9%
43
28.1%
16
23.2%
62
24.6%
239
No 76.7%
165
68.6%
94
74.8%
98
72.3%
120
70.2%
40
75.3%
201
73.8%
718
No answer 0.9%
2
1.5%
2
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
42
26.3%
145
29.3%
12
25.5%
36
17.2%
10
24.8%
245
No 77.9%
152
71.9%
396
70.7%
29
73.0%
103
79.3%
46
73.6%
726
No answer 0.5%
1
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
141
18.5%
104
24.7%
245
No 65.3%
281
79.8%
449
73.5%
730
No answer 1.9%
8
1.8%
10
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
189
17.0%
42
4.8%
1
17.1%
12
6.7%
1
24.7%
245
No 68.7%
439
81.0%
200
95.2%
20
81.4%
57
93.3%
14
73.6%
730
No answer 1.7%
11
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
18
21.7%
30
26.7%
102
27.0%
38
33.3%
45
18.8%
12
24.7%
245
No 86.3%
113
77.5%
107
70.7%
270
72.3%
102
65.2%
88
78.1%
50
73.7%
730
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
10
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
227
11.5%
15
7.9%
3
24.7%
245
No 71.0%
586
84.6%
110
89.5%
34
73.5%
730
No answer 1.5%
12
3.8%
5
2.6%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share