General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 62% 62% -.42
No 134 32.7% 94.6% .14
No answer 22 5.4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
44
60.6%
86
57.4%
54
70.0%
56
73.7%
14
62.3%
254
No 38.4%
28
33.8%
48
35.1%
33
25.0%
20
26.3%
5
32.8%
134
No answer 1.4%
1
5.6%
8
7.4%
7
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
142
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
19

408


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
51
70.8%
46
58.0%
29
60.3%
47
52.2%
12
60.8%
62
62.2%
247
No 31.6%
25
27.7%
18
32.0%
16
35.9%
28
39.1%
9
34.3%
35
33.0%
131
No answer 3.8%
3
1.5%
1
10.0%
5
3.8%
3
8.7%
2
4.9%
5
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
102

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
52
61.9%
148
55.6%
10
61.7%
29
70.0%
14
62.5%
253
No 33.3%
27
33.5%
80
44.4%
8
34.0%
16
10.0%
2
32.8%
133
No answer 2.5%
2
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
20.0%
4
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
239
100.0%
18
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
201
28.2%
53
62.0%
254
No 5.4%
12
64.9%
122
32.7%
134
No answer 4.1%
9
6.9%
13
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
188

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
188
64.6%
51
50.0%
1
56.5%
13
100.0%
1
62.1%
254
No 34.2%
104
27.8%
22
50.0%
1
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
32.8%
134
No answer 3.9%
12
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
79
100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

409


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
23
58.6%
34
55.8%
91
81.0%
51
67.6%
46
45.0%
9
62.3%
254
No 33.3%
12
37.9%
22
38.0%
62
17.5%
11
27.9%
19
40.0%
8
32.8%
134
No answer 2.8%
1
3.4%
2
6.1%
10
1.6%
1
4.4%
3
15.0%
3
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
163
100.0%
63
100.0%
68
100.0%
20

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
224
56.5%
26
57.1%
4
62.0%
254
No 33.3%
119
28.3%
13
28.6%
2
32.7%
134
No answer 3.9%
14
15.2%
7
14.3%
1
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

410

Bookmark and Share