General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 131 13.2% 13.2% -2.17
Yes, spouse does 54 5.4% 18.6% -1.3
Yes, both do 21 2.1% 20.7% -.44
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 781 78.7% 99.4% .43
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 19.2%
41
15.1%
53
12.9%
23
7.5%
13
0.0%
0
13.1%
130
Yes, spouse does 6.1%
13
6.0%
21
6.7%
12
4.0%
7
1.3%
1
5.4%
54
Yes, both do 1.4%
3
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 73.2%
156
75.2%
264
77.0%
137
86.1%
149
98.7%
75
78.8%
781
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.2%
24
18.2%
25
12.2%
16
21.7%
36
7.0%
4
9.4%
25
13.4%
130
Yes, spouse does 3.7%
8
7.3%
10
1.5%
2
5.4%
9
8.8%
5
7.1%
19
5.4%
53
Yes, both do 2.3%
5
1.5%
2
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.8%
18
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 82.8%
178
73.0%
100
82.4%
108
70.5%
117
82.5%
47
81.6%
218
78.9%
768
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.3%
22
14.0%
77
14.6%
6
14.2%
20
8.6%
5
13.2%
130
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
9
6.0%
33
12.2%
5
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
54
Yes, both do 2.1%
4
2.5%
14
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 82.1%
160
77.1%
425
68.3%
28
80.1%
113
87.9%
51
78.8%
777
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 27.9%
120
2.0%
11
13.2%
131
Yes, spouse does 0.2%
1
9.4%
53
5.4%
54
Yes, both do 1.9%
8
2.3%
13
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 69.5%
299
85.6%
482
78.7%
781
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 14.7%
94
10.9%
27
4.8%
1
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
131
Yes, spouse does 7.4%
47
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
54
Yes, both do 2.0%
13
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 75.6%
483
83.4%
206
95.2%
20
81.4%
57
100.0%
15
78.7%
781
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.4%
11
12.3%
17
11.8%
45
17.0%
24
20.0%
27
10.9%
7
13.2%
131
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
6
5.8%
8
6.3%
24
3.5%
5
6.7%
9
3.1%
2
5.4%
54
Yes, both do 0.8%
1
2.2%
3
2.6%
10
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 86.3%
113
79.7%
110
78.3%
299
77.3%
109
71.9%
97
82.8%
53
78.8%
781
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 14.3%
118
9.2%
12
2.6%
1
13.2%
131
Yes, spouse does 5.7%
47
3.8%
5
5.3%
2
5.4%
54
Yes, both do 2.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 77.2%
637
84.6%
110
89.5%
34
78.7%
781
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share