General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper -- every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 525 51.3% 51.3% -.77
A few times a week 220 21.5% 72.8% .04
Once a week 139 13.6% 86.3% .84
Less than once a week 87 8.5% 94.8% 1.65
Never 51 5% 99.8% 2.46
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Every day 26.6%
53
45.7%
169
59.9%
112
70.3%
128
73.5%
61
51.2%
523
A few times a week 28.1%
56
27.6%
102
19.3%
36
9.3%
17
10.8%
9
21.5%
220
Once a week 24.1%
48
12.7%
47
11.2%
21
8.2%
15
9.6%
8
13.6%
139
Less than once a week 14.6%
29
10.0%
37
5.3%
10
4.9%
9
2.4%
2
8.5%
87
Never 6.5%
13
4.1%
15
4.3%
8
7.1%
13
2.4%
2
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day 46.2%
104
49.3%
71
58.8%
60
47.0%
87
58.2%
32
55.0%
165
51.3%
519
A few times a week 23.6%
53
26.4%
38
18.6%
19
24.3%
45
20.0%
11
17.0%
51
21.5%
217
Once a week 12.9%
29
8.3%
12
13.7%
14
15.7%
29
14.5%
8
14.7%
44
13.5%
136
Less than once a week 10.7%
24
10.4%
15
6.9%
7
8.6%
16
3.6%
2
7.7%
23
8.6%
87
Never 6.7%
15
5.6%
8
2.0%
2
3.8%
7
3.6%
2
5.7%
17
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day 43.8%
92
49.6%
274
51.8%
29
60.5%
89
69.8%
37
51.2%
521
A few times a week 15.7%
33
25.4%
140
19.6%
11
17.7%
26
18.9%
10
21.6%
220
Once a week 17.1%
36
12.7%
70
16.1%
9
13.6%
20
7.5%
4
13.7%
139
Less than once a week 10.0%
21
8.5%
47
10.7%
6
6.8%
10
3.8%
2
8.4%
86
Never 12.9%
27
3.8%
21
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 58.2%
246
46.4%
279
51.3%
525
A few times a week 22.0%
93
21.1%
127
21.5%
220
Once a week 8.7%
37
17.0%
102
13.6%
139
Less than once a week 7.1%
30
9.5%
57
8.5%
87
Never 4.0%
17
5.7%
34
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 50.2%
325
54.3%
144
61.9%
13
46.4%
32
55.0%
11
51.4%
525
A few times a week 21.5%
139
20.0%
53
19.0%
4
27.5%
19
25.0%
5
21.5%
220
Once a week 13.8%
89
14.7%
39
9.5%
2
10.1%
7
10.0%
2
13.6%
139
Less than once a week 8.7%
56
7.5%
20
9.5%
2
8.7%
6
10.0%
2
8.4%
86
Never 5.7%
37
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Every day 45.1%
60
42.1%
61
51.3%
202
60.7%
85
58.0%
83
48.5%
32
51.2%
523
A few times a week 24.8%
33
26.2%
38
21.6%
85
18.6%
26
21.7%
31
10.6%
7
21.5%
220
Once a week 17.3%
23
15.2%
22
12.2%
48
8.6%
12
11.2%
16
27.3%
18
13.6%
139
Less than once a week 11.3%
15
9.7%
14
9.1%
36
7.1%
10
4.2%
6
9.1%
6
8.5%
87
Never 1.5%
2
6.9%
10
5.8%
23
5.0%
7
4.9%
7
3.0%
2
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 52.3%
452
46.2%
61
42.9%
12
51.3%
525
A few times a week 20.1%
174
28.8%
38
28.6%
8
21.5%
220
Once a week 14.2%
123
9.8%
13
10.7%
3
13.6%
139
Less than once a week 8.2%
71
9.1%
12
14.3%
4
8.5%
87
Never 4.9%
42
6.1%
8
3.6%
1
5.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share