General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview? [If telephone number is given ask: Is this phone located in your own home?]
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Yes, phone is located in home
  4) No, phone is not located in home
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 79 5.2% 5.2% -2.35
Refused phone number 32 2.1% 7.3% -1.16
Yes, phone is located in home 1345 88.7% 96% .03
No, phone is not located in home 42 2.8% 98.7% 1.22
No answer 19 1.3% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No phone number 10.8%
33
4.6%
25
3.6%
10
2.6%
7
3.4%
4
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 0.3%
1
2.7%
15
2.2%
6
2.6%
7
0.9%
1
2.0%
30
Yes, phone is located in home 83.6%
255
88.2%
484
89.6%
249
92.5%
246
94.8%
110
88.8%
1344
No, phone is not located in home 3.6%
11
3.3%
18
2.5%
7
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.8%
42
No answer 1.6%
5
1.3%
7
2.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No phone number 8.9%
29
7.9%
16
2.8%
5
5.6%
15
1.2%
1
3.0%
13
5.3%
79
Refused phone number 1.8%
6
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
2.3%
6
6.0%
5
1.6%
7
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 83.4%
272
88.6%
179
89.9%
161
89.5%
238
88.0%
73
91.7%
400
88.7%
1323
No, phone is not located in home 3.7%
12
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
1.9%
5
3.6%
3
2.5%
11
2.7%
41
No answer 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No phone number 12.5%
38
4.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 1.3%
4
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
2.5%
2
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 81.3%
248
89.7%
740
91.8%
67
92.9%
208
90.1%
73
88.6%
1336
No, phone is not located in home 3.0%
9
2.7%
22
4.1%
3
1.3%
3
6.2%
5
2.8%
42
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
4
4.1%
3
2.2%
5
1.2%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 4.9%
31
5.4%
48
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 1.6%
10
2.5%
22
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 88.1%
560
89.1%
785
88.7%
1345
No, phone is not located in home 3.9%
25
1.9%
17
2.8%
42
No answer 1.6%
10
1.0%
9
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 5.7%
55
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
3.4%
1
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 2.2%
21
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.9%
2
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 88.6%
856
90.4%
349
96.9%
31
81.4%
83
82.8%
24
88.6%
1343
No, phone is not located in home 2.3%
22
2.8%
11
3.1%
1
5.9%
6
6.9%
2
2.8%
42
No answer 1.2%
12
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No phone number 9.9%
19
2.8%
6
5.5%
32
3.2%
7
3.3%
7
8.5%
8
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 0.5%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
13
1.8%
4
2.8%
6
5.3%
5
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 83.2%
159
92.1%
197
87.7%
512
92.2%
201
91.0%
193
84.0%
79
88.6%
1341
No, phone is not located in home 4.2%
8
2.3%
5
3.4%
20
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
2.8%
42
No answer 2.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 3.8%
48
12.7%
26
10.2%
5
5.2%
79
Refused phone number 1.6%
20
4.9%
10
4.1%
2
2.1%
32
Yes, phone is located in home 90.7%
1146
77.9%
159
81.6%
40
88.7%
1345
No, phone is not located in home 2.9%
37
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
2.8%
42
No answer 1.0%
13
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share