General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 1139 75.1% 75.1% -.38
Cooperative but not particularly interested 275 18.1% 93.2% .57
Impatient and restless 71 4.7% 97.9% 1.53
Hostile 13 .9% 98.7% 2.49
No answer 19 1.3% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 77.0%
235
76.5%
420
75.5%
210
68.8%
183
78.4%
91
75.2%
1139
Cooperative but not particularly interested 18.4%
56
17.5%
96
16.5%
46
22.2%
59
15.5%
18
18.2%
275
Impatient and restless 3.0%
9
5.1%
28
4.0%
11
6.0%
16
5.2%
6
4.6%
70
Hostile 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
2.5%
7
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Friendly and interested 71.5%
233
77.7%
157
76.0%
136
69.9%
186
79.5%
66
78.9%
344
75.2%
1122
Cooperative but not particularly interested 19.6%
64
17.3%
35
19.0%
34
22.9%
61
16.9%
14
14.2%
62
18.1%
270
Impatient and restless 5.8%
19
4.0%
8
5.0%
9
4.5%
12
3.6%
3
4.4%
19
4.7%
70
Hostile 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Friendly and interested 64.3%
196
76.4%
630
72.6%
53
87.1%
195
77.8%
63
75.4%
1137
Cooperative but not particularly interested 26.6%
81
17.7%
146
19.2%
14
8.5%
19
16.0%
13
18.1%
273
Impatient and restless 6.6%
20
4.7%
39
2.7%
2
2.2%
5
4.9%
4
4.6%
70
Hostile 1.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
5.5%
4
1.8%
4
1.2%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.9%
470
75.9%
669
75.1%
1139
Cooperative but not particularly interested 19.0%
121
17.5%
154
18.1%
275
Impatient and restless 4.6%
29
4.8%
42
4.7%
71
Hostile 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
8
1.2%
11
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.8%
713
78.5%
303
78.1%
25
76.5%
78
69.0%
20
75.2%
1139
Cooperative but not particularly interested 20.0%
193
15.5%
60
12.5%
4
12.7%
13
17.2%
5
18.2%
275
Impatient and restless 4.9%
47
3.9%
15
6.3%
2
4.9%
5
6.9%
2
4.7%
71
Hostile 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 1.0%
10
1.6%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 73.8%
141
79.0%
169
76.2%
445
77.5%
169
75.9%
161
56.4%
53
75.2%
1138
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.8%
34
15.9%
34
18.0%
105
17.0%
37
17.5%
37
28.7%
27
18.1%
274
Impatient and restless 5.8%
11
3.7%
8
4.5%
26
3.2%
7
5.2%
11
8.5%
8
4.7%
71
Hostile 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.4%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
2.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 76.8%
971
64.2%
131
75.5%
37
75.1%
1139
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.5%
221
22.5%
46
16.3%
8
18.1%
275
Impatient and restless 4.0%
50
8.8%
18
6.1%
3
4.7%
71
Hostile 0.5%
6
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
16
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share