General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 1233 81.3% 81.3% -.3
Fair 207 13.6% 94.9% .55
Poor 48 3.2% 98.1% 1.41
No answer 29 1.9% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Good 85.2%
260
87.4%
480
80.6%
224
73.3%
195
63.8%
74
81.4%
1233
Fair 11.5%
35
8.6%
47
13.3%
37
20.3%
54
28.4%
33
13.6%
206
Poor 2.0%
6
2.9%
16
3.2%
9
4.5%
12
3.4%
4
3.1%
47
No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
6
2.9%
8
1.9%
5
4.3%
5
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Good 80.1%
261
83.7%
169
85.5%
153
80.8%
215
80.7%
67
80.5%
351
81.5%
1216
Fair 12.9%
42
13.4%
27
11.7%
21
15.0%
40
15.7%
13
13.1%
57
13.4%
200
Poor 3.7%
12
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
2.6%
7
2.4%
2
3.9%
17
3.2%
47
No answer 3.4%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
2.5%
11
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Good 56.4%
172
85.8%
708
87.7%
64
94.6%
212
91.4%
74
81.6%
1230
Fair 31.5%
96
11.3%
93
5.5%
4
3.1%
7
3.7%
3
13.5%
203
Poor 9.8%
30
1.5%
12
1.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
3.1%
46
No answer 2.3%
7
1.5%
12
5.5%
4
1.3%
3
3.7%
3
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 82.5%
525
80.4%
708
81.3%
1233
Fair 13.5%
86
13.7%
121
13.6%
207
Poor 2.2%
14
3.9%
34
3.2%
48
No answer 1.7%
11
2.0%
18
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 80.6%
779
83.9%
324
90.6%
29
79.4%
81
69.0%
20
81.4%
1233
Fair 14.6%
141
11.7%
45
6.3%
2
13.7%
14
13.8%
4
13.6%
206
Poor 3.2%
31
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
6.9%
2
3.1%
47
No answer 1.6%
15
2.1%
8
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
10.3%
3
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Good 81.2%
155
90.7%
194
80.7%
471
86.2%
188
79.7%
169
57.4%
54
81.4%
1231
Fair 14.7%
28
6.5%
14
14.9%
87
9.6%
21
14.6%
31
26.6%
25
13.6%
206
Poor 1.6%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
15
1.4%
3
3.8%
8
13.8%
13
3.1%
47
No answer 2.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
2.8%
6
1.9%
4
2.1%
2
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 83.5%
1055
72.1%
147
63.3%
31
81.3%
1233
Fair 12.1%
153
20.6%
42
24.5%
12
13.6%
207
Poor 2.3%
29
6.9%
14
10.2%
5
3.2%
48
No answer 2.1%
27
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share