General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (form 1)
  2) Variant (form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (form 1) 756 49.8% 49.8% -1
Variant (form 2) 761 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 51.8%
158
50.5%
277
43.5%
121
50.4%
134
56.0%
65
49.9%
755
Variant (form 2) 48.2%
147
49.5%
272
56.5%
157
49.6%
132
44.0%
51
50.1%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 48.5%
158
50.0%
101
49.7%
89
50.8%
135
56.6%
47
48.6%
212
49.7%
742
Variant (form 2) 51.5%
168
50.0%
101
50.3%
90
49.2%
131
43.4%
36
51.4%
224
50.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 52.8%
161
49.5%
408
49.3%
36
47.3%
106
50.6%
41
49.9%
752
Variant (form 2) 47.2%
144
50.5%
417
50.7%
37
52.7%
118
49.4%
40
50.1%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 48.4%
308
50.9%
448
49.8%
756
Variant (form 2) 51.6%
328
49.1%
433
50.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 50.6%
489
49.5%
191
56.3%
18
44.1%
45
44.8%
13
49.9%
756
Variant (form 2) 49.4%
477
50.5%
195
43.8%
14
55.9%
57
55.2%
16
50.1%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 50.3%
96
44.9%
96
51.4%
300
46.8%
102
49.5%
105
59.6%
56
49.9%
755
Variant (form 2) 49.7%
95
55.1%
118
48.6%
284
53.2%
116
50.5%
107
40.4%
38
50.1%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (form 1) 49.6%
627
52.5%
107
44.9%
22
49.8%
756
Variant (form 2) 50.4%
637
47.5%
97
55.1%
27
50.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share