General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 202 19.7% 19.7% -1.21
Agree 458 44.7% 64.5% -.27
Disagree 287 28% 92.5% .67
Strongly disagree 64 6.3% 98.7% 1.61
Don't know 11 1.1% 99.8% 5.38
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
38
25.1%
93
20.9%
39
15.9%
29
3.6%
3
19.8%
202
Agree 49.7%
99
49.2%
182
35.8%
67
42.9%
78
37.3%
31
44.8%
457
Disagree 26.1%
52
21.4%
79
34.8%
65
29.7%
54
43.4%
36
28.0%
286
Strongly disagree 3.5%
7
4.3%
16
7.0%
13
9.3%
17
12.0%
10
6.2%
63
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
2.4%
2
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
50
23.6%
34
18.6%
19
20.5%
38
18.2%
10
16.7%
50
19.9%
201
Agree 45.3%
102
47.2%
68
51.0%
52
51.4%
95
43.6%
24
36.7%
110
44.6%
451
Disagree 27.6%
62
25.7%
37
23.5%
24
23.2%
43
30.9%
17
33.3%
100
28.0%
283
Strongly disagree 4.4%
10
2.8%
4
4.9%
5
3.8%
7
5.5%
3
11.3%
34
6.2%
63
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
29
19.6%
108
23.2%
13
24.5%
36
30.2%
16
19.8%
202
Agree 40.5%
85
45.3%
250
39.3%
22
46.9%
69
52.8%
28
44.6%
454
Disagree 37.1%
78
28.1%
155
26.8%
15
22.4%
33
11.3%
6
28.2%
287
Strongly disagree 7.1%
15
5.4%
30
8.9%
5
6.1%
9
5.7%
3
6.1%
62
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.4%
8
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
49
25.5%
153
19.7%
202
Agree 46.3%
196
43.6%
262
44.7%
458
Disagree 32.6%
138
24.8%
149
28.0%
287
Strongly disagree 7.6%
32
5.3%
32
6.3%
64
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
123
18.1%
48
38.1%
8
29.0%
20
15.0%
3
19.8%
202
Agree 42.8%
277
49.8%
132
28.6%
6
42.0%
29
70.0%
14
44.8%
458
Disagree 30.6%
198
24.9%
66
33.3%
7
20.3%
14
10.0%
2
28.1%
287
Strongly disagree 6.6%
43
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
5.0%
1
6.1%
62
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
30
24.1%
35
21.3%
84
12.1%
17
18.9%
27
12.1%
8
19.7%
201
Agree 53.4%
71
49.7%
72
47.0%
185
42.1%
59
36.4%
52
27.3%
18
44.8%
457
Disagree 18.8%
25
22.8%
33
26.4%
104
36.4%
51
32.9%
47
40.9%
27
28.1%
287
Strongly disagree 3.8%
5
2.8%
4
4.6%
18
7.1%
10
9.8%
14
18.2%
12
6.2%
63
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
165
25.8%
34
10.7%
3
19.7%
202
Agree 44.7%
386
45.5%
60
42.9%
12
44.7%
458
Disagree 28.4%
245
26.5%
35
25.0%
7
28.0%
287
Strongly disagree 6.6%
57
1.5%
2
17.9%
5
6.3%
64
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share