General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHELP

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career than to have one herself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 34 3.3% 3.3% -1.83
Agree 262 25.6% 28.9% -.91
Disagree 504 49.2% 78.1% .01
Strongly disagree 200 19.5% 97.7% .93
Don't know 23 2.2% 99.9% 4.61
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
7
1.4%
5
3.7%
7
4.4%
8
7.2%
6
3.2%
33
Agree 15.6%
31
13.0%
48
29.4%
55
42.9%
78
59.0%
49
25.6%
261
Disagree 52.3%
104
56.5%
209
45.5%
85
45.6%
83
27.7%
23
49.4%
504
Strongly disagree 26.6%
53
28.6%
106
17.6%
33
3.3%
6
1.2%
1
19.5%
199
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
2
3.7%
7
3.8%
7
3.6%
3
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
6
2.1%
3
3.9%
4
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
3.3%
33
Agree 22.2%
50
16.0%
23
17.6%
18
22.7%
42
38.2%
21
35.7%
107
25.8%
261
Disagree 48.4%
109
54.2%
78
57.8%
59
50.3%
93
32.7%
18
45.7%
137
48.9%
494
Strongly disagree 24.4%
55
25.0%
36
17.6%
18
21.6%
40
27.3%
15
11.7%
35
19.7%
199
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.8%
4
2.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
9
3.3%
18
3.6%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
Agree 44.3%
93
23.9%
132
16.1%
9
14.3%
21
13.2%
7
25.7%
262
Disagree 39.5%
83
51.3%
283
53.6%
30
52.4%
77
50.9%
27
49.1%
500
Strongly disagree 8.1%
17
19.6%
108
23.2%
13
29.9%
44
34.0%
18
19.6%
200
Don't know 3.8%
8
1.8%
10
3.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
17
2.8%
17
3.3%
34
Agree 23.6%
100
27.0%
162
25.6%
262
Disagree 54.6%
231
45.4%
273
49.2%
504
Strongly disagree 15.1%
64
22.6%
136
19.5%
200
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.0%
12
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
3.2%
33
Agree 29.1%
188
23.0%
61
4.8%
1
11.6%
8
20.0%
4
25.6%
262
Disagree 49.8%
322
50.2%
133
52.4%
11
42.0%
29
45.0%
9
49.3%
504
Strongly disagree 15.8%
102
21.5%
57
42.9%
9
37.7%
26
30.0%
6
19.6%
200
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
4
2.8%
4
2.0%
8
4.3%
6
4.2%
6
7.6%
5
3.2%
33
Agree 17.3%
23
12.4%
18
28.2%
111
19.3%
27
35.7%
51
48.5%
32
25.7%
262
Disagree 48.1%
64
57.2%
83
51.8%
204
53.6%
75
39.2%
56
33.3%
22
49.4%
504
Strongly disagree 30.8%
41
27.6%
40
14.7%
58
22.9%
32
15.4%
22
7.6%
5
19.4%
198
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
3.0%
2
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
25
3.8%
5
14.3%
4
3.3%
34
Agree 24.9%
215
28.0%
37
35.7%
10
25.6%
262
Disagree 50.6%
437
42.4%
56
39.3%
11
49.2%
504
Strongly disagree 19.3%
167
22.7%
30
10.7%
3
19.5%
200
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share