General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 8.9% 8.9% -1.4
Agree 385 37.6% 46.5% -.57
Disagree 421 41.1% 87.6% .26
Strongly disagree 99 9.7% 97.3% 1.09
Don't know 24 2.3% 99.6% 4.4
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
15
6.8%
25
9.6%
18
10.4%
19
16.9%
14
8.9%
91
Agree 31.7%
63
31.1%
115
39.0%
73
47.3%
86
55.4%
46
37.5%
383
Disagree 49.7%
99
45.7%
169
40.6%
76
33.0%
60
20.5%
17
41.2%
421
Strongly disagree 8.5%
17
14.9%
55
7.5%
14
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
98
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.2%
4
6.0%
5
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
17
5.6%
8
6.9%
7
4.9%
9
10.9%
6
14.7%
44
9.0%
91
Agree 37.3%
84
31.3%
45
36.3%
37
32.4%
60
38.2%
21
43.7%
131
37.4%
378
Disagree 43.1%
97
47.2%
68
43.1%
44
48.6%
90
38.2%
21
31.7%
95
41.0%
415
Strongly disagree 10.2%
23
11.8%
17
11.8%
12
11.4%
21
10.9%
6
6.7%
20
9.8%
99
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.2%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.8%
1
2.7%
8
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
26
8.3%
46
10.7%
6
6.1%
9
5.7%
3
8.8%
90
Agree 43.3%
91
38.6%
213
32.1%
18
31.3%
46
30.2%
16
37.7%
384
Disagree 34.8%
73
41.7%
230
50.0%
28
42.9%
63
45.3%
24
41.1%
418
Strongly disagree 6.2%
13
8.9%
49
7.1%
4
17.0%
25
15.1%
8
9.7%
99
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.8%
2
2.4%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
49
7.0%
42
8.9%
91
Agree 43.0%
182
33.8%
203
37.6%
385
Disagree 36.9%
156
44.1%
265
41.1%
421
Strongly disagree 5.2%
22
12.8%
77
9.7%
99
Don't know 2.8%
12
2.0%
12
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
60
7.9%
21
4.8%
1
8.7%
6
10.0%
2
8.8%
90
Agree 40.2%
260
32.5%
86
33.3%
7
39.1%
27
20.0%
4
37.6%
384
Disagree 39.6%
256
45.7%
121
47.6%
10
34.8%
24
50.0%
10
41.2%
421
Strongly disagree 7.9%
51
11.7%
31
9.5%
2
15.9%
11
20.0%
4
9.7%
99
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
11
5.5%
8
7.1%
28
9.3%
13
11.9%
17
21.2%
14
8.9%
91
Agree 25.6%
34
35.2%
51
35.8%
141
40.7%
57
51.0%
73
42.4%
28
37.6%
384
Disagree 52.6%
70
46.2%
67
43.7%
172
38.6%
54
28.7%
41
25.8%
17
41.2%
421
Strongly disagree 10.5%
14
11.7%
17
10.7%
42
10.0%
14
4.9%
7
4.5%
3
9.5%
97
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.7%
1
2.8%
11
1.4%
2
2.8%
4
4.5%
3
2.4%
24
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
81
3.0%
4
21.4%
6
8.9%
91
Agree 38.8%
335
31.8%
42
28.6%
8
37.6%
385
Disagree 40.3%
348
46.2%
61
42.9%
12
41.1%
421
Strongly disagree 9.4%
81
12.9%
17
3.6%
1
9.7%
99
Don't know 2.1%
18
3.8%
5
3.6%
1
2.3%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share