General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 76 7.4% 7.4% -1.49
Agree 344 33.6% 41% -.67
Disagree 405 39.6% 80.6% .14
Strongly disagree 171 16.7% 97.3% .96
Don't know 24 2.3% 99.6% 4.23
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
8
4.9%
18
8.0%
15
11.5%
21
16.9%
14
7.4%
76
Agree 26.1%
52
22.2%
82
35.3%
66
49.5%
90
62.7%
52
33.5%
342
Disagree 48.7%
97
46.5%
172
39.6%
74
26.9%
49
15.7%
13
39.7%
405
Strongly disagree 18.6%
37
25.1%
93
13.9%
26
7.1%
13
1.2%
1
16.7%
170
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
3.8%
7
2.4%
2
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
15
4.9%
7
5.9%
6
3.8%
7
7.3%
4
12.3%
37
7.5%
76
Agree 31.6%
71
21.5%
31
20.6%
21
31.9%
59
36.4%
20
46.0%
138
33.6%
340
Disagree 39.1%
88
47.9%
69
55.9%
57
37.8%
70
40.0%
22
30.3%
91
39.3%
397
Strongly disagree 18.7%
42
22.9%
33
15.7%
16
23.8%
44
14.5%
8
9.0%
27
16.8%
170
Don't know 4.0%
9
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.8%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
25
6.9%
38
8.9%
5
3.4%
5
3.8%
2
7.4%
75
Agree 50.5%
106
32.4%
179
30.4%
17
23.1%
34
9.4%
5
33.5%
341
Disagree 27.6%
58
41.8%
231
42.9%
24
45.6%
67
45.3%
24
39.7%
404
Strongly disagree 6.7%
14
16.3%
90
17.9%
10
25.9%
38
35.8%
19
16.8%
171
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
5.7%
3
2.4%
24
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
33
7.2%
43
7.4%
76
Agree 33.3%
141
33.8%
203
33.6%
344
Disagree 44.0%
186
36.4%
219
39.6%
405
Strongly disagree 12.1%
51
20.0%
120
16.7%
171
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.2%
13
2.3%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
52
6.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
10.0%
2
7.3%
75
Agree 37.6%
243
31.3%
83
14.3%
3
15.9%
11
15.0%
3
33.6%
343
Disagree 37.2%
241
44.5%
118
42.9%
9
43.5%
30
35.0%
7
39.6%
405
Strongly disagree 14.4%
93
15.5%
41
42.9%
9
29.0%
20
40.0%
8
16.7%
171
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
6
2.8%
4
5.6%
22
8.6%
12
10.5%
15
25.8%
17
7.4%
76
Agree 24.8%
33
26.9%
39
34.0%
134
34.3%
48
41.3%
59
45.5%
30
33.6%
343
Disagree 39.8%
53
49.0%
71
41.1%
162
41.4%
58
33.6%
48
19.7%
13
39.7%
405
Strongly disagree 28.6%
38
20.0%
29
15.2%
60
15.7%
22
12.6%
18
3.0%
2
16.6%
169
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.7%
1
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.5%
3
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
63
6.1%
8
17.9%
5
7.4%
76
Agree 33.2%
287
34.8%
46
39.3%
11
33.6%
344
Disagree 40.6%
351
35.6%
47
25.0%
7
39.6%
405
Strongly disagree 16.8%
145
17.4%
23
10.7%
3
16.7%
171
Don't know 1.9%
16
4.5%
6
7.1%
2
2.3%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share