General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHNG

If you and your friends belonged to a social club that would not let [Whites/Negroes/Blacks] join, would you try to change the rules so that [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans] could join?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 638 62.3% 62.3% -.47
No 287 28% 90.3% .02
Don't know 93 9.1% 99.4% 2.95
No answer 6 .6% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
156
69.7%
258
51.3%
96
51.1%
93
41.0%
34
62.4%
637
No 16.6%
33
22.2%
82
36.4%
68
36.3%
66
45.8%
38
28.1%
287
Don't know 5.0%
10
7.3%
27
11.8%
22
12.1%
22
13.3%
11
9.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
127
69.4%
100
62.7%
64
66.5%
123
63.6%
35
60.7%
182
62.4%
631
No 32.9%
74
22.9%
33
30.4%
31
25.9%
48
27.3%
15
27.3%
82
28.0%
283
Don't know 9.8%
22
7.6%
11
5.9%
6
7.6%
14
9.1%
5
11.3%
34
9.1%
92
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
106
62.9%
347
62.5%
35
73.5%
108
73.6%
39
62.4%
635
No 36.7%
77
28.1%
155
26.8%
15
20.4%
30
17.0%
9
28.1%
286
Don't know 11.9%
25
8.7%
48
10.7%
6
6.1%
9
7.5%
4
9.0%
92
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
236
66.9%
402
62.3%
638
No 34.0%
144
23.8%
143
28.0%
287
Don't know 9.0%
38
9.2%
55
9.1%
93
No answer 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
397
60.8%
161
85.7%
18
68.1%
47
75.0%
15
62.4%
638
No 29.7%
192
27.9%
74
14.3%
3
21.7%
15
15.0%
3
28.1%
287
Don't know 8.7%
56
10.9%
29
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
5.0%
1
9.0%
92
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
97
74.5%
108
60.4%
238
54.3%
76
60.1%
86
48.5%
32
62.4%
637
No 22.6%
30
22.8%
33
28.7%
113
37.1%
52
25.9%
37
33.3%
22
28.1%
287
Don't know 3.8%
5
2.8%
4
10.4%
41
7.9%
11
14.0%
20
18.2%
12
9.1%
93
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
516
75.8%
100
78.6%
22
62.3%
638
No 30.9%
267
12.1%
16
14.3%
4
28.0%
287
Don't know 8.8%
76
12.1%
16
3.6%
1
9.1%
93
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share