General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 407 39.7% 39.7% -.61
No 568 55.5% 95.2% .07
Don't know 45 4.4% 99.6% 4.15
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
98
39.5%
146
35.3%
66
36.3%
66
36.1%
30
39.8%
406
No 47.2%
94
58.4%
216
58.8%
110
54.4%
99
59.0%
49
55.6%
568
Don't know 3.5%
7
1.6%
6
5.9%
11
8.8%
16
4.8%
4
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
86
41.7%
60
36.3%
37
43.8%
81
32.7%
18
40.7%
122
40.0%
404
No 56.4%
127
54.2%
78
60.8%
62
53.5%
99
63.6%
35
53.0%
159
55.4%
560
Don't know 4.9%
11
4.2%
6
2.0%
2
2.2%
4
3.6%
2
6.3%
19
4.4%
44
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
94
36.6%
202
37.5%
21
45.6%
67
39.6%
21
39.8%
405
No 49.0%
103
58.5%
323
58.9%
33
51.7%
76
60.4%
32
55.7%
567
Don't know 5.7%
12
4.5%
25
3.6%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
153
42.3%
254
39.7%
407
No 60.5%
256
51.9%
312
55.5%
568
Don't know 3.1%
13
5.3%
32
4.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
274
32.1%
85
42.9%
9
42.0%
29
50.0%
10
39.8%
407
No 52.6%
340
63.4%
168
57.1%
12
55.1%
38
50.0%
10
55.6%
568
Don't know 4.6%
30
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
74
49.0%
71
35.3%
139
32.9%
46
35.0%
50
39.4%
26
39.8%
406
No 42.9%
57
49.7%
72
57.4%
226
65.0%
91
60.8%
87
51.5%
34
55.5%
567
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.4%
2
6.9%
27
2.1%
3
4.2%
6
7.6%
5
4.4%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
287
81.1%
107
46.4%
13
39.7%
407
No 61.7%
533
15.9%
21
50.0%
14
55.5%
568
Don't know 4.6%
40
3.0%
4
3.6%
1
4.4%
45
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share