General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 14% 14% -.83
No 831 81.2% 95.1% -.11
Don't know 44 4.3% 99.4% 4.18
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
18
8.4%
31
18.2%
34
20.3%
37
27.7%
23
14.0%
143
No 88.9%
177
87.8%
325
76.5%
143
71.4%
130
65.1%
54
81.2%
829
Don't know 2.0%
4
3.0%
11
5.3%
10
7.7%
14
6.0%
5
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
40
13.9%
20
7.8%
8
10.8%
20
12.7%
7
16.0%
48
14.1%
143
No 80.0%
180
81.9%
118
88.2%
90
85.4%
158
80.0%
44
76.7%
230
81.1%
820
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.2%
6
2.9%
3
3.2%
6
5.5%
3
7.0%
21
4.3%
43
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
52
13.0%
72
12.5%
7
6.8%
10
1.9%
1
13.9%
142
No 67.1%
141
82.1%
453
85.7%
48
91.8%
135
98.1%
52
81.4%
829
Don't know 6.7%
14
4.5%
25
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
No answer 1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
65
13.0%
78
14.0%
143
No 81.6%
345
80.9%
486
81.2%
831
Don't know 2.8%
12
5.3%
32
4.3%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
83
20.0%
53
9.5%
2
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
143
No 81.1%
525
77.0%
204
90.5%
19
91.3%
63
100.0%
20
81.3%
831
Don't know 5.3%
34
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
21
11.7%
17
14.5%
57
14.3%
20
9.8%
14
21.2%
14
14.0%
143
No 82.7%
110
85.5%
124
78.9%
311
82.9%
116
88.1%
126
63.6%
42
81.2%
829
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.8%
4
5.8%
23
2.9%
4
2.1%
3
13.6%
9
4.3%
44
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
128
9.1%
12
10.7%
3
14.0%
143
No 80.1%
692
86.4%
114
89.3%
25
81.2%
831
Don't know 4.4%
38
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share