General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 528 51.6% 51.6% -.53
No 463 45.2% 96.8% .25
Don't know 29 2.8% 99.6% 4.96
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
107
55.9%
207
46.5%
87
44.0%
80
55.4%
46
51.6%
527
No 45.2%
90
41.6%
154
49.7%
93
49.5%
90
42.2%
35
45.2%
462
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
7
3.7%
7
6.0%
11
2.4%
2
2.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
119
58.3%
84
51.0%
52
48.6%
90
67.3%
37
47.3%
142
51.8%
524
No 44.4%
100
38.9%
56
47.1%
48
48.1%
89
32.7%
18
48.0%
144
45.0%
455
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
2.9%
29
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
96
50.0%
276
55.4%
31
61.2%
90
66.0%
35
51.9%
528
No 49.5%
104
47.1%
260
42.9%
24
36.7%
54
34.0%
18
45.2%
460
Don't know 4.3%
9
2.5%
14
1.8%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
204
53.9%
324
51.6%
528
No 50.4%
213
41.6%
250
45.2%
463
Don't know 1.2%
5
4.0%
24
2.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
331
50.6%
134
52.4%
11
59.4%
41
55.0%
11
51.7%
528
No 45.4%
294
46.8%
124
47.6%
10
37.7%
26
45.0%
9
45.3%
463
Don't know 2.9%
19
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
81
65.5%
95
50.0%
197
44.3%
62
46.9%
67
37.9%
25
51.6%
527
No 37.6%
50
33.8%
49
45.9%
181
53.6%
75
51.0%
73
51.5%
34
45.2%
462
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
3.6%
14
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
9.1%
6
2.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
432
61.4%
81
53.6%
15
51.6%
528
No 46.5%
402
37.1%
49
42.9%
12
45.2%
463
Don't know 3.0%
26
1.5%
2
3.6%
1
2.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share