General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 562 54.9% 54.9% -.49
No 399 39% 93.8% .11
Don't know 59 5.8% 99.6% 3.7
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
95
48.1%
178
58.3%
109
64.8%
118
74.7%
62
55.0%
562
No 46.2%
92
46.8%
173
34.8%
65
27.5%
50
20.5%
17
38.9%
397
Don't know 6.0%
12
4.6%
17
7.0%
13
7.1%
13
4.8%
4
5.8%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
125
50.0%
72
50.0%
51
54.1%
100
67.3%
37
56.0%
168
54.7%
553
No 40.9%
92
45.1%
65
45.1%
46
37.8%
70
29.1%
16
35.7%
107
39.2%
396
Don't know 3.1%
7
4.9%
7
3.9%
4
7.6%
14
3.6%
2
8.3%
25
5.8%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
122
57.6%
318
62.5%
35
44.2%
65
37.7%
20
55.0%
560
No 34.3%
72
35.7%
197
35.7%
20
51.7%
76
62.3%
33
39.1%
398
Don't know 7.1%
15
6.3%
35
1.8%
1
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
57
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
242
53.2%
320
54.9%
562
No 37.4%
158
40.1%
241
39.0%
399
Don't know 5.2%
22
6.2%
37
5.8%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
353
60.4%
160
42.9%
9
47.8%
33
35.0%
7
55.0%
562
No 38.9%
252
33.6%
89
52.4%
11
49.3%
34
65.0%
13
39.0%
399
Don't know 6.0%
39
6.0%
16
4.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
57
44.8%
65
53.8%
212
65.0%
91
65.7%
94
65.2%
43
55.0%
562
No 54.9%
73
51.7%
75
38.6%
152
30.7%
43
28.0%
40
21.2%
14
38.9%
397
Don't know 2.3%
3
3.4%
5
7.1%
28
4.3%
6
6.3%
9
12.1%
8
5.8%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
489
44.7%
59
50.0%
14
54.9%
562
No 36.9%
319
50.0%
66
50.0%
14
39.0%
399
Don't know 6.0%
52
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
59
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share