General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE5

Divorces during the last five years
  0) Not divorced
  1) Divorced during four years before last year
  2) Divorced last year
  3) Divorced during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not divorced 897 88.2% 88.2% -.27
Divorced during four years before last year 44 4.3% 92.5% .26
Divorced last year 24 2.4% 94.9% .79
Divorced during both periods 7 .7% 95.6% 1.33
No answer 45 4.4% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not divorced 91.4%
181
81.7%
308
89.5%
171
92.7%
164
98.6%
72
88.2%
896
Divorced during four years before last year 3.0%
6
7.4%
28
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
Divorced last year 2.5%
5
4.0%
15
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 2.0%
4
5.8%
22
4.2%
8
5.6%
10
1.4%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not divorced 85.4%
181
88.6%
109
88.8%
111
86.2%
156
90.7%
49
90.5%
276
88.2%
882
Divorced during four years before last year 6.1%
13
6.5%
8
2.4%
3
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
4.4%
44
Divorced last year 3.8%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.3%
6
1.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.3%
23
Divorced during both periods 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 3.8%
8
4.1%
5
6.4%
8
4.4%
8
7.4%
4
3.6%
11
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not divorced 90.7%
186
86.3%
472
83.7%
41
93.1%
149
90.2%
46
88.3%
894
Divorced during four years before last year 2.4%
5
5.3%
29
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
4.2%
43
Divorced last year 1.0%
2
2.7%
15
6.1%
3
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 1.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 4.4%
9
5.1%
28
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not divorced 90.0%
377
87.0%
520
88.2%
897
Divorced during four years before last year 5.3%
22
3.7%
22
4.3%
44
Divorced last year 1.7%
7
2.8%
17
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
No answer 2.4%
10
5.9%
35
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not divorced 87.0%
562
90.0%
234
95.5%
21
92.3%
60
87.0%
20
88.3%
897
Divorced during four years before last year 5.1%
33
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
4.3%
44
Divorced last year 2.5%
16
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 4.5%
29
4.2%
11
4.5%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not divorced 86.4%
102
82.1%
119
88.0%
345
89.7%
139
92.5%
135
93.1%
54
88.2%
894
Divorced during four years before last year 5.9%
7
8.3%
12
3.8%
15
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
4.3%
44
Divorced last year 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
12
1.9%
3
2.7%
4
1.7%
1
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 6.8%
8
5.5%
8
4.3%
17
4.5%
7
2.7%
4
1.7%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not divorced 88.9%
746
84.9%
124
84.4%
27
88.2%
897
Divorced during four years before last year 4.3%
36
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
4.3%
44
Divorced last year 2.3%
19
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 0.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 4.3%
36
5.5%
8
3.1%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share