General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOSDIS5

Hospitalization and disability during last five years
  0) Not hospitalized/disabled
  1) Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year
  2) Hospitalized/disabled last year
  3) Hospitalized/disabled during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not hospitalized/disabled 623 61.3% 61.3% -.58
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 187 18.4% 79.6% .13
Hospitalized/disabled last year 57 5.6% 85.3% .84
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 137 13.5% 98.7% 1.55
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 64.1%
127
65.5%
247
64.9%
124
53.1%
94
41.1%
30
61.2%
622
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.2%
42
18.0%
68
16.8%
32
16.9%
30
20.5%
15
18.4%
187
Hospitalized/disabled last year 4.0%
8
4.8%
18
5.2%
10
7.9%
14
9.6%
7
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 8.6%
17
10.6%
40
12.0%
23
20.9%
37
27.4%
20
13.5%
137
No answer 2.0%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 58.0%
123
65.9%
81
60.8%
76
60.2%
109
57.4%
31
63.0%
192
61.2%
612
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 20.3%
43
20.3%
25
16.0%
20
19.3%
35
18.5%
10
16.7%
51
18.4%
184
Hospitalized/disabled last year 4.7%
10
4.1%
5
6.4%
8
5.5%
10
3.7%
2
7.2%
22
5.7%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 16.0%
34
9.8%
12
15.2%
19
12.7%
23
20.4%
11
12.1%
37
13.6%
136
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 53.2%
109
61.6%
337
67.3%
33
65.6%
105
72.5%
37
61.4%
621
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 17.1%
35
19.9%
109
10.2%
5
20.6%
33
9.8%
5
18.5%
187
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.3%
13
5.5%
30
6.1%
3
3.8%
6
9.8%
5
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 22.9%
47
11.7%
64
16.3%
8
7.5%
12
7.8%
4
13.3%
135
No answer 0.5%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 62.8%
263
60.2%
360
61.3%
623
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 19.1%
80
17.9%
107
18.4%
187
Hospitalized/disabled last year 3.8%
16
6.9%
41
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 12.9%
54
13.9%
83
13.5%
137
No answer 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 59.0%
381
66.9%
174
40.9%
9
64.6%
42
73.9%
17
61.3%
623
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 18.9%
122
16.5%
43
22.7%
5
24.6%
16
4.3%
1
18.4%
187
Hospitalized/disabled last year 5.9%
38
5.8%
15
9.1%
2
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 14.9%
96
10.0%
26
22.7%
5
7.7%
5
17.4%
4
13.4%
136
No answer 1.4%
9
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 62.7%
74
62.1%
90
62.0%
243
56.1%
87
65.8%
96
56.9%
33
61.4%
623
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 13.6%
16
24.1%
35
17.1%
67
23.2%
36
13.0%
19
22.4%
13
18.3%
186
Hospitalized/disabled last year 8.5%
10
3.4%
5
6.1%
24
6.5%
10
4.1%
6
3.4%
2
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 14.4%
17
9.0%
13
14.0%
55
12.9%
20
14.4%
21
17.2%
10
13.4%
136
No answer 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 60.8%
510
62.3%
91
68.8%
22
61.3%
623
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 18.8%
158
18.5%
27
6.3%
2
18.4%
187
Hospitalized/disabled last year 5.6%
47
4.1%
6
12.5%
4
5.6%
57
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.6%
114
13.0%
19
12.5%
4
13.5%
137
No answer 1.2%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share