General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEATH

Death of respondent's father
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was years 16 years old
  2) Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 495 48.7% 48.7% -.7
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 53 5.2% 53.9% -.23
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 335 32.9% 86.8% .25
Died during four years prior to last year 44 4.3% 91.2% .73
Died last year 22 2.2% 93.3% 1.2
Don't know 56 5.5% 98.8% 3.1
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 83.3%
165
65.5%
247
31.4%
60
10.2%
18
6.8%
5
48.7%
495
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 3.0%
6
4.2%
16
4.2%
8
9.6%
17
8.2%
6
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 1.5%
3
16.4%
62
48.7%
93
68.4%
121
76.7%
56
33.0%
335
Died during four years prior to last year 3.0%
6
4.2%
16
7.3%
14
4.0%
7
1.4%
1
4.3%
44
Died last year 2.0%
4
3.7%
14
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Don't know 7.1%
14
5.3%
20
6.3%
12
4.0%
7
4.1%
3
5.5%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
2.7%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 50.9%
108
59.3%
73
48.8%
61
51.9%
94
44.4%
24
42.3%
129
48.9%
489
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 3.8%
8
5.7%
7
4.8%
6
6.6%
12
9.3%
5
4.6%
14
5.2%
52
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 34.9%
74
25.2%
31
32.0%
40
23.8%
43
33.3%
18
40.3%
123
32.9%
329
Died during four years prior to last year 2.8%
6
1.6%
2
8.0%
10
5.5%
10
5.6%
3
3.6%
11
4.2%
42
Died last year 3.3%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.2%
22
Don't know 4.2%
9
6.5%
8
3.2%
4
6.6%
12
3.7%
2
6.2%
19
5.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.3%
6
1.9%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 27.3%
56
52.8%
289
53.1%
26
61.3%
98
49.0%
25
48.8%
494
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 7.8%
16
5.3%
29
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 47.3%
97
29.8%
163
22.4%
11
27.5%
44
35.3%
18
32.9%
333
Died during four years prior to last year 5.4%
11
3.7%
20
6.1%
3
5.0%
8
3.9%
2
4.3%
44
Died last year 1.0%
2
2.4%
13
4.1%
2
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
2.2%
22
Don't know 8.3%
17
5.5%
30
6.1%
3
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
5.3%
54
No answer 2.9%
6
0.5%
3
4.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 48.7%
204
48.7%
291
48.7%
495
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 5.3%
22
5.2%
31
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 35.6%
149
31.1%
186
32.9%
335
Died during four years prior to last year 3.3%
14
5.0%
30
4.3%
44
Died last year 1.9%
8
2.3%
14
2.2%
22
Don't know 4.5%
19
6.2%
37
5.5%
56
No answer 0.7%
3
1.5%
9
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 43.5%
281
55.4%
144
63.6%
14
63.1%
41
65.2%
15
48.7%
495
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 5.6%
36
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 35.8%
231
29.6%
77
36.4%
8
20.0%
13
21.7%
5
32.9%
334
Died during four years prior to last year 5.4%
35
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.3%
44
Died last year 2.6%
17
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Don't know 6.0%
39
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
5.5%
56
No answer 1.1%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 54.2%
64
53.1%
77
44.6%
175
51.6%
80
52.7%
77
34.5%
20
48.6%
493
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 2.5%
3
5.5%
8
5.9%
23
5.2%
8
4.1%
6
8.6%
5
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 28.8%
34
29.0%
42
35.7%
140
38.1%
59
30.1%
44
27.6%
16
33.0%
335
Died during four years prior to last year 4.2%
5
3.4%
5
4.8%
19
3.2%
5
4.8%
7
5.2%
3
4.3%
44
Died last year 0.8%
1
3.4%
5
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Don't know 6.8%
8
4.1%
6
4.6%
18
1.9%
3
4.8%
7
22.4%
13
5.4%
55
No answer 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 50.2%
421
38.4%
56
56.3%
18
48.7%
495
Died before respondent was years 16 years old 5.4%
45
4.8%
7
3.1%
1
5.2%
53
Died after respondent 16 and prior to last five years 34.2%
287
28.8%
42
18.8%
6
32.9%
335
Died during four years prior to last year 4.1%
34
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
Died last year 1.8%
15
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Don't know 3.7%
31
13.0%
19
18.8%
6
5.5%
56
No answer 0.7%
6
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share