General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEATH

Death of respondent's mother
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was 16 years old
  2) Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 639 62.8% 62.8% -.57
Died before respondent was 16 years old 20 2% 64.8% -.06
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 246 24.2% 89% .44
Died during four years prior to last year 45 4.4% 93.4% .94
Died last year 10 1% 94.4% 1.45
Don't know 53 5.2% 99.6% 3.47
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 88.9%
176
84.4%
318
55.5%
106
19.2%
34
5.5%
4
62.8%
638
Died before respondent was 16 years old 1.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
4.0%
7
4.1%
3
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 1.0%
2
5.3%
20
27.7%
53
63.3%
112
80.8%
59
24.2%
246
Died during four years prior to last year 1.5%
3
3.2%
12
7.9%
15
7.9%
14
1.4%
1
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
Don't know 7.1%
14
5.0%
19
5.2%
10
4.0%
7
4.1%
3
5.2%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 60.8%
129
69.1%
85
70.4%
88
70.2%
127
61.1%
33
54.4%
166
62.8%
628
Died before respondent was 16 years old 2.4%
5
5.7%
7
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 25.0%
53
17.1%
21
19.2%
24
15.5%
28
27.8%
15
33.1%
101
24.2%
242
Died during four years prior to last year 3.8%
8
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
6.6%
12
3.7%
2
4.3%
13
4.5%
45
Died last year 1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
10
Don't know 6.1%
13
4.1%
5
3.2%
4
5.5%
10
3.7%
2
5.6%
17
5.1%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 37.1%
76
67.8%
371
69.4%
34
77.5%
124
64.7%
33
63.0%
638
Died before respondent was 16 years old 2.9%
6
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 46.3%
95
19.9%
109
18.4%
9
14.4%
23
15.7%
8
24.1%
244
Died during four years prior to last year 6.3%
13
4.2%
23
4.1%
2
1.9%
3
7.8%
4
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
1.0%
10
Don't know 6.3%
13
5.3%
29
8.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
5.0%
51
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 63.5%
266
62.4%
373
62.8%
639
Died before respondent was 16 years old 3.1%
13
1.2%
7
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 23.4%
98
24.7%
148
24.2%
246
Died during four years prior to last year 4.5%
19
4.3%
26
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
10
Don't know 4.8%
20
5.5%
33
5.2%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 58.8%
380
68.8%
179
63.6%
14
75.4%
49
73.9%
17
62.9%
639
Died before respondent was 16 years old 2.3%
15
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 26.8%
173
20.8%
54
18.2%
4
15.4%
10
17.4%
4
24.1%
245
Died during four years prior to last year 5.6%
36
2.7%
7
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.8%
5
0.8%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.0%
10
Don't know 5.4%
35
4.6%
12
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
5.2%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 71.2%
84
70.3%
102
59.2%
232
63.9%
99
63.7%
93
46.6%
27
62.8%
637
Died before respondent was 16 years old 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
2.6%
10
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 17.8%
21
17.2%
25
28.1%
110
26.5%
41
21.9%
32
29.3%
17
24.3%
246
Died during four years prior to last year 2.5%
3
4.8%
7
4.6%
18
3.9%
6
5.5%
8
5.2%
3
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Don't know 6.8%
8
4.1%
6
4.3%
17
2.6%
4
5.5%
8
15.5%
9
5.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 63.8%
535
54.8%
80
75.0%
24
62.8%
639
Died before respondent was 16 years old 1.8%
15
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Died after respondent was 16 years old and prior to last five years 25.0%
210
22.6%
33
9.4%
3
24.2%
246
Died during four years prior to last year 4.4%
37
4.8%
7
3.1%
1
4.4%
45
Died last year 0.8%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Don't know 3.9%
33
11.6%
17
9.4%
3
5.2%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share