General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDDTH

Death of child or child's spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 671 90.6% 90.6% -.21
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 41 5.5% 96.1% .63
Died during four years prior to last year 13 1.8% 97.8% 1.47
Died last year 4 .5% 98.4% 2.3
No answer 12 1.6% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 96.3%
77
97.2%
276
87.4%
146
85.8%
133
70.4%
38
90.5%
670
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
7.8%
13
9.7%
15
20.4%
11
5.5%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 2.5%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.9%
3
3.7%
2
1.8%
13
Died last year 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.0%
5
1.9%
3
3.7%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
284
100.0%
167
100.0%
155
100.0%
54

740


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 91.2%
145
97.4%
76
89.6%
69
91.3%
126
92.7%
38
87.7%
207
90.7%
661
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 5.7%
9
1.3%
1
7.8%
6
5.1%
7
2.4%
1
7.2%
17
5.6%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.6%
12
Died last year 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
41
100.0%
236

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 83.1%
143
92.5%
371
90.6%
29
97.8%
91
92.1%
35
90.9%
669
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 11.6%
20
4.5%
18
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
5.6%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 2.3%
4
1.7%
7
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Died last year 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
401
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
38

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 90.3%
252
90.7%
419
90.6%
671
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 4.7%
13
6.1%
28
5.5%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 2.2%
6
1.5%
7
1.8%
13
Died last year 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 2.5%
7
1.1%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
462

741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 88.2%
434
96.8%
180
92.3%
12
88.6%
31
100.0%
14
90.7%
671
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 6.9%
34
2.2%
4
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 2.2%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Died last year 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
186
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

740


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 94.4%
68
94.6%
87
89.5%
281
86.7%
91
92.6%
100
89.4%
42
90.7%
669
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 4.2%
3
3.3%
3
6.1%
19
8.6%
9
4.6%
5
4.3%
2
5.6%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
5
2.9%
3
0.9%
1
4.3%
2
1.8%
13
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.9%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
92
100.0%
314
100.0%
105
100.0%
108
100.0%
47

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 89.6%
536
94.1%
111
96.0%
24
90.6%
671
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 6.5%
39
0.8%
1
4.0%
1
5.5%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 1.5%
9
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Died last year 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 1.7%
10
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
118
100.0%
25

741

Bookmark and Share