General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBDEATH

Death of sibling or sibling-in-law
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 732 75.7% 75.7% -.38
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 129 13.3% 89% .39
Died during four years prior to last year 59 6.1% 95.1% 1.16
Died last year 32 3.3% 98.4% 1.93
No answer 15 1.6% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 96.3%
182
89.4%
328
75.3%
134
43.8%
71
24.3%
17
75.8%
732
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 1.6%
3
6.3%
23
12.4%
22
29.6%
48
45.7%
32
13.3%
128
Died during four years prior to last year 1.1%
2
2.7%
10
3.9%
7
16.7%
27
18.6%
13
6.1%
59
Died last year 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
5.6%
10
7.4%
12
8.6%
6
3.3%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
2.8%
5
2.5%
4
2.9%
2
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
367
100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
70

966


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 76.6%
154
84.1%
95
78.8%
93
83.0%
146
60.4%
32
68.9%
199
75.7%
719
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 11.9%
24
8.8%
10
14.4%
17
10.2%
18
13.2%
7
18.0%
52
13.5%
128
Died during four years prior to last year 6.0%
12
1.8%
2
3.4%
4
5.1%
9
22.6%
12
6.2%
18
6.0%
57
Died last year 4.0%
8
5.3%
6
1.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
4.5%
13
3.4%
32
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
2.4%
7
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
113
100.0%
118
100.0%
176
100.0%
53
100.0%
289

950


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 52.0%
102
80.3%
419
83.3%
40
88.0%
132
82.6%
38
76.0%
731
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 27.6%
54
10.2%
53
10.4%
5
8.0%
12
8.7%
4
13.3%
128
Died during four years prior to last year 13.3%
26
5.4%
28
2.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.2%
1
6.1%
59
Died last year 5.6%
11
2.9%
15
2.1%
1
2.0%
3
4.3%
2
3.3%
32
No answer 1.5%
3
1.3%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
522
100.0%
48
100.0%
150
100.0%
46

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 76.8%
304
75.0%
428
75.7%
732
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 10.4%
41
15.4%
88
13.3%
129
Died during four years prior to last year 5.3%
21
6.7%
38
6.1%
59
Died last year 4.8%
19
2.3%
13
3.3%
32
No answer 2.8%
11
0.7%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
571

967


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 72.5%
446
79.3%
195
85.0%
17
85.5%
53
91.3%
21
75.8%
732
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 15.3%
94
11.8%
29
15.0%
3
3.2%
2
4.3%
1
13.4%
129
Died during four years prior to last year 6.7%
41
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.3%
1
6.1%
59
Died last year 3.4%
21
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
No answer 2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
246
100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
23

966


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 84.1%
95
80.6%
112
71.9%
269
78.5%
113
74.8%
104
67.3%
37
75.7%
730
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 10.6%
12
9.4%
13
13.6%
51
12.5%
18
15.8%
22
23.6%
13
13.4%
129
Died during four years prior to last year 3.5%
4
5.0%
7
8.0%
30
5.6%
8
3.6%
5
9.1%
5
6.1%
59
Died last year 0.9%
1
3.6%
5
4.8%
18
1.4%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
No answer 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
6
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
139
100.0%
374
100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
55

964


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 77.2%
615
66.9%
93
77.4%
24
75.7%
732
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 12.7%
101
16.5%
23
16.1%
5
13.3%
129
Died during four years prior to last year 5.4%
43
10.8%
15
3.2%
1
6.1%
59
Died last year 3.1%
25
4.3%
6
3.2%
1
3.3%
32
No answer 1.6%
13
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
139
100.0%
31

967

Bookmark and Share