General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEATH

Death of spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 673 83.4% 83.4% -.29
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 79 9.8% 93.2% .6
Died during four years prior to last year 39 4.8% 98% 1.49
Died last year 6 .7% 98.8% 2.38
No answer 10 1.2% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 98.9%
86
98.0%
299
89.3%
158
63.9%
106
32.4%
23
83.4%
672
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.1%
9
20.5%
34
47.9%
34
9.8%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 1.1%
1
0.7%
2
4.0%
7
10.8%
18
15.5%
11
4.8%
39
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
3
2.8%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
305
100.0%
177
100.0%
166
100.0%
71

806


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 88.3%
144
90.8%
79
82.8%
72
89.0%
129
78.7%
37
75.4%
199
83.2%
660
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 6.7%
11
5.7%
5
8.0%
7
6.9%
10
12.8%
6
15.2%
40
10.0%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 2.5%
4
3.4%
3
8.0%
7
4.1%
6
6.4%
3
6.1%
16
4.9%
39
Died last year 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
6
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
87
100.0%
87
100.0%
145
100.0%
47
100.0%
264

793


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 69.5%
121
84.6%
362
92.7%
38
93.9%
108
93.2%
41
83.5%
670
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 19.0%
33
8.6%
37
4.9%
2
5.2%
6
2.3%
1
9.9%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 9.2%
16
4.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
38
Died last year 1.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
428
100.0%
41
100.0%
115
100.0%
44

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 91.2%
281
78.6%
392
83.4%
673
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 3.9%
12
13.4%
67
9.8%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 2.3%
7
6.4%
32
4.8%
39
Died last year 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
No answer 2.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
499

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 81.7%
437
84.5%
174
93.3%
14
94.4%
34
92.9%
13
83.4%
672
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 10.3%
55
10.2%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.1%
1
9.8%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 5.6%
30
3.9%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
Died last year 0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
206
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
14

806


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 84.4%
65
93.1%
95
82.9%
276
79.0%
98
85.1%
103
72.3%
34
83.5%
671
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 6.5%
5
2.9%
3
12.6%
42
10.5%
13
7.4%
9
14.9%
7
9.8%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 7.8%
6
3.9%
4
2.7%
9
7.3%
9
5.8%
7
8.5%
4
4.9%
39
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
2.1%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
333
100.0%
124
100.0%
121
100.0%
47

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 83.5%
571
80.8%
80
91.7%
22
83.4%
673
Died after respondent 16 years old and prior to last five years 9.9%
68
10.1%
10
4.2%
1
9.8%
79
Died during four years prior to last year 4.7%
32
6.1%
6
4.2%
1
4.8%
39
Died last year 0.6%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
99
100.0%
24

807

Bookmark and Share