General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA1

Number of traumatic events happening to respondent last year
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 587 57.7% 57.7% -.46
1 302 29.7% 87.4% -.03
2 52 5.1% 92.5% .41
3 2 .2% 92.7% .84
No answer 74 7.3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 60.6%
120
59.4%
224
59.7%
114
49.7%
88
54.8%
40
57.7%
586
1 28.3%
56
27.3%
103
27.7%
53
39.0%
69
28.8%
21
29.7%
302
2 5.6%
11
4.5%
17
4.2%
8
4.5%
8
11.0%
8
5.1%
52
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.6%
11
8.5%
32
7.9%
15
6.8%
12
5.5%
4
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 52.8%
112
65.0%
80
51.2%
64
56.9%
103
55.6%
30
61.0%
186
57.5%
575
1 33.0%
70
26.0%
32
35.2%
44
30.9%
56
25.9%
14
28.2%
86
30.2%
302
2 6.6%
14
3.3%
4
2.4%
3
5.0%
9
7.4%
4
5.2%
16
5.0%
50
3 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.1%
15
4.9%
6
11.2%
14
7.2%
13
11.1%
6
5.6%
17
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 49.8%
102
58.5%
320
53.1%
26
65.6%
105
62.7%
32
57.8%
585
1 35.1%
72
28.7%
157
40.8%
20
25.6%
41
21.6%
11
29.7%
301
2 8.3%
17
4.4%
24
2.0%
1
3.1%
5
9.8%
5
5.1%
52
3 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 6.3%
13
8.2%
45
4.1%
2
5.6%
9
5.9%
3
7.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 60.4%
253
55.9%
334
57.7%
587
1 28.6%
120
30.4%
182
29.7%
302
2 5.5%
23
4.8%
29
5.1%
52
3 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 5.3%
22
8.7%
52
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 56.8%
367
60.4%
157
45.5%
10
63.1%
41
52.2%
12
57.8%
587
1 30.2%
195
28.1%
73
40.9%
9
23.1%
15
43.5%
10
29.7%
302
2 5.3%
34
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.1%
52
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.4%
48
6.2%
16
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 55.9%
66
56.6%
82
56.1%
220
57.4%
89
63.0%
92
65.5%
38
57.9%
587
1 27.1%
32
32.4%
47
30.1%
118
31.0%
48
26.0%
38
29.3%
17
29.6%
300
2 6.8%
8
4.1%
6
6.6%
26
3.9%
6
3.4%
5
1.7%
1
5.1%
52
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 10.2%
12
6.9%
10
6.9%
27
7.7%
12
6.8%
10
3.4%
2
7.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 59.1%
496
50.7%
74
53.1%
17
57.7%
587
1 29.0%
243
33.6%
49
31.3%
10
29.7%
302
2 4.6%
39
6.2%
9
12.5%
4
5.1%
52
3 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.2%
60
8.9%
13
3.1%
1
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share