General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA5

Number of traumatic events (deaths, divorces, unemployment, and hospitalizations-disabilities) happening to respondent last year
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 309 30.4% 30.4% -.7
1 388 38.2% 68.5% -.25
2 210 20.6% 89.2% .2
3 34 3.3% 92.5% .64
4 2 .2% 92.7% 1.09
No answer 74 7.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 36.4%
72
30.2%
114
30.4%
58
26.6%
47
23.3%
17
30.3%
308
1 35.4%
70
39.0%
147
38.2%
73
39.5%
70
38.4%
28
38.2%
388
2 18.7%
37
17.0%
64
19.9%
38
26.6%
47
32.9%
24
20.7%
210
3 4.0%
8
5.0%
19
3.1%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.6%
11
8.5%
32
7.9%
15
6.8%
12
5.5%
4
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 27.4%
58
38.2%
47
24.0%
30
26.5%
48
27.8%
15
34.4%
105
30.3%
303
1 35.8%
76
37.4%
46
44.0%
55
39.8%
72
31.5%
17
38.4%
117
38.3%
383
2 24.5%
52
17.9%
22
16.8%
21
21.0%
38
29.6%
16
19.7%
60
20.9%
209
3 4.7%
10
0.8%
1
4.0%
5
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.2%
32
4 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.1%
15
4.9%
6
11.2%
14
7.2%
13
11.1%
6
5.6%
17
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 28.8%
59
30.0%
164
24.5%
12
36.9%
59
27.5%
14
30.4%
308
1 32.2%
66
38.0%
208
46.9%
23
40.0%
64
51.0%
26
38.2%
387
2 28.3%
58
19.4%
106
20.4%
10
16.9%
27
15.7%
8
20.7%
209
3 4.4%
9
4.0%
22
4.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 6.3%
13
8.2%
45
4.1%
2
5.6%
9
5.9%
3
7.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 31.3%
131
29.8%
178
30.4%
309
1 40.8%
171
36.3%
217
38.2%
388
2 19.1%
80
21.7%
130
20.6%
210
3 3.1%
13
3.5%
21
3.3%
34
4 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.3%
22
8.7%
52
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 27.4%
177
38.8%
101
22.7%
5
27.7%
18
34.8%
8
30.4%
309
1 37.9%
245
34.6%
90
54.5%
12
44.6%
29
52.2%
12
38.2%
388
2 23.4%
151
16.9%
44
13.6%
3
13.8%
9
13.0%
3
20.7%
210
3 3.6%
23
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.4%
48
6.2%
16
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 28.0%
33
25.5%
37
30.4%
119
25.8%
40
38.4%
56
41.4%
24
30.5%
309
1 39.8%
47
43.4%
63
35.7%
140
41.9%
65
39.0%
57
25.9%
15
38.2%
387
2 17.8%
21
17.2%
25
23.0%
90
23.9%
37
15.1%
22
24.1%
14
20.6%
209
3 4.2%
5
6.9%
10
3.6%
14
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
5.2%
3
3.4%
34
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 10.2%
12
6.9%
10
6.9%
27
7.7%
12
6.8%
10
3.4%
2
7.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 30.6%
257
26.7%
39
40.6%
13
30.4%
309
1 38.0%
319
40.4%
59
31.3%
10
38.2%
388
2 21.0%
176
19.2%
28
18.8%
6
20.6%
210
3 3.1%
26
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
3.3%
34
4 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 7.2%
60
8.9%
13
3.1%
1
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share