General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Please look at CARD BC. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at Point 1 on this card. Other people think it is not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at Point 5. A. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you have up your mind on this?
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 171 16.8% 16.8% -1.34
2 164 16.1% 32.9% -.66
Agree with both 435 42.8% 75.7% .03
4 132 13% 88.7% .71
People 82 8.1% 96.8% 1.39
Don't know 29 2.9% 99.6% 3.44
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government 15.7%
31
18.8%
71
13.6%
26
14.1%
25
23.3%
17
16.7%
170
2 25.8%
51
14.6%
55
12.0%
23
15.3%
27
11.0%
8
16.1%
164
Agree with both 39.4%
78
44.0%
166
46.6%
89
41.8%
74
38.4%
28
42.8%
435
4 11.6%
23
12.7%
48
12.6%
24
16.4%
29
11.0%
8
13.0%
132
People 4.5%
9
6.1%
23
12.0%
23
10.2%
18
12.3%
9
8.1%
82
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.4%
13
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
4.1%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government 18.9%
40
9.8%
12
14.4%
18
19.9%
36
7.4%
4
18.7%
57
16.7%
167
2 12.7%
27
22.8%
28
15.2%
19
18.2%
33
24.1%
13
13.8%
42
16.2%
162
Agree with both 41.0%
87
45.5%
56
40.8%
51
41.4%
75
48.1%
26
43.9%
134
42.9%
429
4 13.2%
28
11.4%
14
16.0%
20
11.6%
21
16.7%
9
12.1%
37
12.9%
129
People 9.0%
19
8.9%
11
9.6%
12
6.1%
11
1.9%
1
8.9%
27
8.1%
81
Don't know 4.7%
10
1.6%
2
4.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
2.6%
8
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government 28.3%
58
15.5%
85
12.2%
6
10.0%
16
11.8%
6
16.9%
171
2 16.1%
33
15.5%
85
24.5%
12
11.9%
19
25.5%
13
16.0%
162
Agree with both 36.1%
74
45.5%
249
51.0%
25
45.6%
73
25.5%
13
42.9%
434
4 6.8%
14
13.0%
71
4.1%
2
20.0%
32
23.5%
12
12.9%
131
People 7.3%
15
7.3%
40
8.2%
4
10.0%
16
13.7%
7
8.1%
82
Don't know 4.9%
10
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 12.6%
53
19.7%
118
16.8%
171
2 16.2%
68
16.1%
96
16.1%
164
Agree with both 40.8%
171
44.1%
264
42.8%
435
4 15.0%
63
11.5%
69
13.0%
132
People 11.9%
50
5.4%
32
8.1%
82
Don't know 2.6%
11
3.0%
18
2.9%
29
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 16.6%
107
15.8%
41
22.7%
5
21.5%
14
17.4%
4
16.8%
171
2 16.3%
105
17.3%
45
9.1%
2
13.8%
9
13.0%
3
16.1%
164
Agree with both 42.7%
276
45.4%
118
27.3%
6
35.4%
23
47.8%
11
42.7%
434
4 13.2%
85
11.2%
29
27.3%
6
12.3%
8
17.4%
4
13.0%
132
People 8.2%
53
8.1%
21
9.1%
2
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
82
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government 23.7%
28
19.3%
28
15.6%
61
9.7%
15
15.1%
22
27.6%
16
16.8%
170
2 27.1%
32
24.8%
36
14.3%
56
11.6%
18
11.6%
17
8.6%
5
16.2%
164
Agree with both 37.3%
44
42.1%
61
47.4%
186
45.2%
70
36.3%
53
36.2%
21
42.9%
435
4 4.2%
5
9.7%
14
12.5%
49
20.6%
32
18.5%
27
8.6%
5
13.0%
132
People 1.7%
2
2.1%
3
7.7%
30
10.3%
16
15.8%
23
12.1%
7
8.0%
81
Don't know 5.1%
6
2.1%
3
2.3%
9
1.9%
3
2.7%
4
6.9%
4
2.9%
29
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 14.1%
118
32.9%
48
15.6%
5
16.8%
171
2 15.4%
129
18.5%
27
25.0%
8
16.1%
164
Agree with both 44.3%
372
34.2%
50
40.6%
13
42.8%
435
4 14.7%
123
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
13.0%
132
People 9.2%
77
2.1%
3
6.3%
2
8.1%
82
Don't know 2.1%
18
5.5%
8
9.4%
3
2.9%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share