General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private businesses. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems. Still others have opinions somewhere in between. A. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government do more 139 13.7% 13.7% -1.32
2 149 14.7% 28.3% -.75
Agree with both 395 38.8% 67.2% -.18
4 148 14.6% 81.7% .39
Government doing too much 111 10.9% 92.6% .96
Don't know 70 6.9% 99.5% 2.67
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government do more 15.7%
31
13.5%
51
12.6%
24
13.6%
24
12.3%
9
13.7%
139
2 18.2%
36
17.5%
66
12.0%
23
11.9%
21
4.1%
3
14.7%
149
Agree with both 38.4%
76
37.4%
141
38.2%
73
38.4%
68
49.3%
36
38.8%
394
4 12.6%
25
15.9%
60
15.7%
30
15.3%
27
8.2%
6
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 8.1%
16
9.3%
35
13.1%
25
13.6%
24
15.1%
11
10.9%
111
Don't know 6.6%
13
6.1%
23
7.3%
14
6.8%
12
11.0%
8
6.9%
70
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government do more 15.6%
33
11.4%
14
15.2%
19
15.5%
28
7.4%
4
12.8%
39
13.7%
137
2 13.2%
28
21.1%
26
14.4%
18
15.5%
28
16.7%
9
11.8%
36
14.5%
145
Agree with both 36.3%
77
37.4%
46
41.6%
52
39.2%
71
46.3%
25
38.0%
116
38.7%
387
4 12.7%
27
13.0%
16
9.6%
12
15.5%
28
13.0%
7
18.7%
57
14.7%
147
Government doing too much 14.2%
30
11.4%
14
12.0%
15
8.8%
16
5.6%
3
10.5%
32
11.0%
110
Don't know 7.5%
16
4.9%
6
7.2%
9
5.5%
10
11.1%
6
7.5%
23
7.0%
70
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government do more 21.5%
44
12.8%
70
8.2%
4
8.1%
13
13.7%
7
13.6%
138
2 13.7%
28
16.1%
88
12.2%
6
13.8%
22
9.8%
5
14.7%
149
Agree with both 37.6%
77
40.0%
219
44.9%
22
33.8%
54
43.1%
22
38.9%
394
4 4.9%
10
13.9%
76
16.3%
8
26.9%
43
21.6%
11
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 11.2%
23
10.1%
55
12.2%
6
13.8%
22
9.8%
5
11.0%
111
Don't know 11.2%
23
6.6%
36
6.1%
3
3.8%
6
2.0%
1
6.8%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government do more 13.1%
55
14.0%
84
13.7%
139
2 14.8%
62
14.5%
87
14.7%
149
Agree with both 32.0%
134
43.6%
261
38.8%
395
4 18.6%
78
11.7%
70
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 16.0%
67
7.4%
44
10.9%
111
Don't know 4.3%
18
8.7%
52
6.9%
70
No answer 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government do more 13.9%
90
10.8%
28
22.7%
5
20.0%
13
13.0%
3
13.7%
139
2 14.4%
93
17.3%
45
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
8.7%
2
14.7%
149
Agree with both 37.8%
244
43.5%
113
40.9%
9
29.2%
19
39.1%
9
38.8%
394
4 15.2%
98
11.9%
31
13.6%
3
18.5%
12
17.4%
4
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 11.5%
74
8.8%
23
13.6%
3
12.3%
8
13.0%
3
10.9%
111
Don't know 6.8%
44
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
4.3%
1
6.9%
70
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government do more 22.9%
27
13.8%
20
12.8%
50
8.4%
13
11.0%
16
22.4%
13
13.7%
139
2 16.9%
20
23.4%
34
14.3%
56
13.5%
21
9.6%
14
6.9%
4
14.7%
149
Agree with both 39.0%
46
38.6%
56
43.4%
170
37.4%
58
34.2%
50
25.9%
15
39.0%
395
4 6.8%
8
9.0%
13
13.5%
53
23.9%
37
23.3%
34
5.2%
3
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 5.9%
7
6.9%
10
9.7%
38
13.5%
21
15.8%
23
19.0%
11
10.8%
110
Don't know 8.5%
10
7.6%
11
6.1%
24
2.6%
4
6.2%
9
20.7%
12
6.9%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government do more 11.0%
92
26.0%
38
28.1%
9
13.7%
139
2 13.8%
116
18.5%
27
18.8%
6
14.7%
149
Agree with both 40.3%
338
33.6%
49
25.0%
8
38.8%
395
4 16.7%
140
4.8%
7
3.1%
1
14.6%
148
Government doing too much 12.3%
103
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
10.9%
111
Don't know 5.6%
47
11.6%
17
18.8%
6
6.9%
70
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share