General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. A. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 321 31.6% 31.6% -.99
2 250 24.6% 56.1% -.31
Agree with both 271 26.6% 82.8% .37
4 93 9.1% 91.9% 1.05
People take care 58 5.7% 97.6% 1.73
Don't know 20 2% 99.6% 3.78
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government help 33.8%
67
31.6%
119
33.0%
63
30.5%
54
23.3%
17
31.5%
320
2 26.3%
52
29.2%
110
18.8%
36
20.3%
36
21.9%
16
24.6%
250
Agree with both 24.7%
49
23.6%
89
32.5%
62
27.7%
49
30.1%
22
26.7%
271
4 8.6%
17
8.5%
32
7.3%
14
14.1%
25
6.8%
5
9.2%
93
People take care 5.6%
11
4.5%
17
5.8%
11
5.6%
10
12.3%
9
5.7%
58
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
5.5%
4
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government help 34.4%
73
34.1%
42
30.4%
38
32.0%
58
29.6%
16
28.2%
86
31.3%
313
2 21.7%
46
36.6%
45
23.2%
29
25.4%
46
29.6%
16
21.0%
64
24.6%
246
Agree with both 25.9%
55
18.7%
23
32.8%
41
26.0%
47
29.6%
16
28.2%
86
26.8%
268
4 8.0%
17
6.5%
8
7.2%
9
8.8%
16
7.4%
4
12.8%
39
9.3%
93
People take care 5.7%
12
3.3%
4
3.2%
4
5.5%
10
3.7%
2
8.2%
25
5.7%
57
Don't know 3.8%
8
0.8%
1
3.2%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government help 41.0%
84
29.6%
162
28.6%
14
26.9%
43
35.3%
18
31.7%
321
2 18.0%
37
26.0%
142
26.5%
13
26.3%
42
29.4%
15
24.6%
249
Agree with both 23.4%
48
27.6%
151
30.6%
15
28.8%
46
17.6%
9
26.6%
269
4 8.8%
18
7.9%
43
10.2%
5
13.1%
21
11.8%
6
9.2%
93
People take care 5.9%
12
6.4%
35
4.1%
2
4.4%
7
3.9%
2
5.7%
58
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 28.2%
118
33.9%
203
31.6%
321
2 23.9%
100
25.1%
150
24.6%
250
Agree with both 26.5%
111
26.8%
160
26.6%
271
4 12.2%
51
7.0%
42
9.1%
93
People take care 6.4%
27
5.2%
31
5.7%
58
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.0%
12
2.0%
20
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 29.9%
193
34.2%
89
31.8%
7
35.4%
23
39.1%
9
31.6%
321
2 24.1%
156
25.8%
67
22.7%
5
24.6%
16
26.1%
6
24.6%
250
Agree with both 27.4%
177
25.8%
67
31.8%
7
23.1%
15
17.4%
4
26.6%
270
4 10.2%
66
6.9%
18
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
9.2%
93
People take care 5.7%
37
6.5%
17
9.1%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government help 49.2%
58
34.5%
50
27.6%
108
28.4%
44
24.0%
35
43.1%
25
31.6%
320
2 19.5%
23
29.7%
43
27.3%
107
27.1%
42
20.5%
30
8.6%
5
24.7%
250
Agree with both 20.3%
24
23.4%
34
29.8%
117
27.1%
42
28.8%
42
20.7%
12
26.7%
271
4 5.1%
6
7.6%
11
7.9%
31
10.3%
16
16.4%
24
8.6%
5
9.2%
93
People take care 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
6.4%
25
5.2%
8
6.8%
10
12.1%
7
5.6%
57
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
3.4%
5
6.9%
4
2.0%
20
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 28.0%
235
48.6%
71
46.9%
15
31.6%
321
2 26.2%
220
17.8%
26
12.5%
4
24.6%
250
Agree with both 27.7%
232
22.6%
33
18.8%
6
26.6%
271
4 9.9%
83
5.5%
8
6.3%
2
9.1%
93
People take care 6.6%
55
0.7%
1
6.3%
2
5.7%
58
Don't know 1.5%
13
3.4%
5
6.3%
2
2.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share