General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans) have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans). A. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 104 10.2% 10.2% -1.68
2 113 11.1% 21.3% -1.02
Agree with both 311 30.6% 51.9% -.37
4 189 18.6% 70.5% .28
No special treatment 264 26% 96.5% .93
Don't know 32 3.1% 99.6% 2.89
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government help 11.6%
23
9.5%
36
9.4%
18
9.6%
17
12.3%
9
10.1%
103
2 13.1%
26
13.3%
50
8.4%
16
7.3%
13
11.0%
8
11.1%
113
Agree with both 30.8%
61
33.2%
125
27.7%
53
28.8%
51
28.8%
21
30.6%
311
4 19.7%
39
18.8%
71
16.8%
32
22.0%
39
11.0%
8
18.6%
189
No special treatment 22.2%
44
22.3%
84
34.6%
66
27.1%
48
30.1%
22
26.0%
264
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.9%
11
2.6%
5
3.4%
6
6.8%
5
3.1%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government help 10.8%
23
6.5%
8
5.6%
7
14.4%
26
9.3%
5
10.2%
31
10.0%
100
2 7.1%
15
9.8%
12
11.2%
14
9.9%
18
11.1%
6
14.4%
44
10.9%
109
Agree with both 32.1%
68
39.0%
48
25.6%
32
31.5%
57
38.9%
21
26.9%
82
30.8%
308
4 20.3%
43
17.9%
22
21.6%
27
13.3%
24
24.1%
13
19.0%
58
18.7%
187
No special treatment 25.9%
55
25.2%
31
30.4%
38
24.9%
45
14.8%
8
27.5%
84
26.1%
261
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.6%
2
4.8%
6
5.5%
10
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
3.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government help 13.7%
28
9.1%
50
10.2%
5
9.4%
15
9.8%
5
10.2%
103
2 10.2%
21
9.9%
54
16.3%
8
13.8%
22
15.7%
8
11.2%
113
Agree with both 30.7%
63
33.6%
184
20.4%
10
23.8%
38
27.5%
14
30.5%
309
4 13.7%
28
17.9%
98
18.4%
9
27.5%
44
17.6%
9
18.6%
188
No special treatment 27.3%
56
25.4%
139
32.7%
16
25.0%
40
25.5%
13
26.1%
264
Don't know 3.9%
8
3.7%
20
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
3.9%
2
3.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 9.1%
38
11.0%
66
10.2%
104
2 10.3%
43
11.7%
70
11.1%
113
Agree with both 27.9%
117
32.4%
194
30.6%
311
4 19.1%
80
18.2%
109
18.6%
189
No special treatment 30.5%
128
22.7%
136
26.0%
264
Don't know 2.4%
10
3.7%
22
3.1%
32
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 10.7%
69
5.4%
14
13.6%
3
20.0%
13
21.7%
5
10.2%
104
2 11.1%
72
11.5%
30
9.1%
2
12.3%
8
4.3%
1
11.1%
113
Agree with both 29.4%
190
35.4%
92
9.1%
2
24.6%
16
43.5%
10
30.5%
310
4 18.0%
116
17.3%
45
36.4%
8
23.1%
15
21.7%
5
18.6%
189
No special treatment 26.8%
173
27.7%
72
31.8%
7
16.9%
11
4.3%
1
26.0%
264
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government help 21.2%
25
11.0%
16
6.9%
27
7.7%
12
11.0%
16
12.1%
7
10.2%
103
2 18.6%
22
15.9%
23
11.2%
44
7.1%
11
4.8%
7
10.3%
6
11.1%
113
Agree with both 34.7%
41
32.4%
47
32.9%
129
27.1%
42
26.7%
39
22.4%
13
30.7%
311
4 9.3%
11
17.2%
25
19.4%
76
25.8%
40
19.2%
28
15.5%
9
18.6%
189
No special treatment 11.9%
14
22.1%
32
26.8%
105
27.7%
43
36.3%
53
27.6%
16
25.9%
263
Don't know 4.2%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
10
3.9%
6
1.4%
2
12.1%
7
3.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 5.1%
43
40.4%
59
6.3%
2
10.2%
104
2 10.1%
85
15.8%
23
15.6%
5
11.1%
113
Agree with both 29.9%
251
30.1%
44
50.0%
16
30.6%
311
4 21.3%
179
4.8%
7
9.4%
3
18.6%
189
No special treatment 30.9%
259
0.7%
1
12.5%
4
26.0%
264
Don't know 2.3%
19
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.1%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share