General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Fraternal groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 9% 9% -1.42
No 917 90.2% 99.2% .05
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.88
No answer 7 .7% 100% 10.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
4.8%
18
12.6%
24
15.3%
27
17.8%
13
9.1%
92
No 94.4%
187
94.7%
357
85.9%
164
84.2%
149
80.8%
59
90.2%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
15
12.2%
15
9.6%
12
8.8%
16
16.7%
9
7.9%
24
9.1%
91
No 92.5%
196
87.8%
108
90.4%
113
89.5%
162
83.3%
45
91.1%
278
90.2%
902
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
16
7.1%
39
10.2%
5
13.8%
22
19.6%
10
9.1%
92
No 91.7%
188
92.3%
505
89.8%
44
85.6%
137
76.5%
39
90.2%
913
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.9%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
64
4.7%
28
9.0%
92
No 84.0%
352
94.5%
565
90.2%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
69
6.5%
17
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
9.1%
92
No 88.9%
574
92.3%
240
86.4%
19
93.8%
61
95.7%
22
90.2%
916
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
6.2%
9
8.9%
35
14.2%
22
12.3%
18
5.2%
3
9.1%
92
No 95.8%
113
93.1%
135
90.1%
353
85.2%
132
87.0%
127
94.8%
55
90.2%
915
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
83
4.8%
7
6.3%
2
9.0%
92
No 89.5%
751
93.2%
136
93.8%
30
90.2%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share