General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Service clubs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 8.9% 8.9% -1.42
No 918 90.3% 99.2% .05
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.89
No answer 7 .7% 100% 10.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
9
9.5%
36
11.5%
22
8.5%
15
12.3%
9
9.0%
91
No 94.9%
188
89.9%
339
86.9%
166
91.0%
161
86.3%
63
90.3%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
11.4%
14
8.8%
11
12.7%
23
13.0%
7
8.5%
26
8.9%
89
No 96.2%
204
88.6%
109
91.2%
114
85.6%
155
87.0%
47
90.2%
275
90.4%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
7.1%
39
12.2%
6
17.5%
28
19.6%
10
9.0%
91
No 95.6%
196
92.3%
505
87.8%
43
81.3%
130
78.4%
40
90.3%
914
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
36
9.2%
55
8.9%
91
No 90.5%
379
90.1%
539
90.3%
918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
63
8.5%
22
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
9.0%
91
No 89.6%
579
90.4%
235
90.9%
20
93.8%
61
95.7%
22
90.3%
917
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
7.6%
11
8.9%
35
8.4%
13
13.0%
19
8.6%
5
9.0%
91
No 93.2%
110
91.7%
133
90.3%
354
91.0%
141
85.6%
125
91.4%
53
90.3%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
80
6.2%
9
6.3%
2
8.9%
91
No 89.9%
754
91.8%
134
93.8%
30
90.3%
918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share